Home

Slovak Language

Slovak Countries

Countries
Czech Republic, European Union, Serbia, Slovakia

Total No. Of Countries
4
11

National Language
Slovakia, Vojvodina, Serbia

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Europe

Minority Language
Czech Republic, Hungary, Russia, Ukraine

Regulated By
Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Interesting Facts
  • Slovak language was written using Glagolitic Alphabets,in 1843.
  • Until the end of 18th century, Slovak did not exist as written language.

Similar To
Czech Language

Derived From
Czech-Slovak Language

Slovak Alphabets

Alphabets in Slovak
Slovak-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
46
26
📊

Slovak Phonology

How Many Vowels
15
13

How Many Consonants
38
27

Slovak Scripts
Latin
📊

Slovak Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
6
5
📊

Time Taken to Learn
44 weeks
10
📊

Slovak Greetings

Hello
Ahoj

Thank You
Ďakujem vám

How Are You?
Ako sa máte?

Good Night
Dobrú noc

Good Evening
Dobrý večer

Good Afternoon
Dobré popoludnie

Good Morning
Dobré ráno

Please
Prosím

Sorry
Pardón!

Bye
Dovidenia

I Love You
Ľúbim Ťa

Excuse Me
Prepáčte!

Slovak Dialects

Dialect 1
Eastern Slovak

Where They Speak
Abov, Saris, Spis, Zemplin

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Central Slovak

Where They Speak
Gemer, Hont, Liptov, Novohrad, Orava, Tekov, Turiec

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Western Slovak

Where They Speak
Kysuce, Nitra, Trencin, Trnava, Zahorie

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
4
5
📊

How Many People Speak Slovak?

How Many People Speak?
5.20 million
72

Speaking Population
Not Available

Native Speakers
5.20 million
66
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
slovenčina

Alternative Names
Slovakian, Slovencina

French Name
slovaque

German Name
Slowakisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Slovaks

Slovak History

Origin
6th Century

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Slavic

Branch
Western

Language Forms

Early Forms
Proto-Slavic

Standard Forms
Slovak

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Slovak Code

ISO 639 1
sk

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
slk

ISO 639 2/B
slo

ISO 639 3
slk

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
slov1269

Linguasphere
53-AAA-db

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Synthetic

Origin of Slovak language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Slovak language is one of the Best Languages to Learn. The origin of Slovak language states that it was put to use in 6th Century. The history of Slovak language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Slovak Language History.The evolution of Slovak language began with early forms such as Proto-Slavic. Slovak is the standard form of Slovak language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Slovak Language.

Slovak population

Slovak population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Slovak language. Slovak language is spoken by 5.20 million people in the world. Most of the Slovak population lies in the Slovak Speaking Countries. Slovak language is spoken as first language by 5.20 million people and no total count of people speaking Slovak as second language. Get to know Slovak speaking population in detail.

Slovak writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Slovak writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Slovak language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Slovak language. Learn more about . 

Information about Slovak language

Check out all the information about Slovak language here. You may find it interesting to learn Slovak Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Slovak Speaking Countries, Slovak speaking continents and Slovak Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Slovak countries knowing common Slovak Greetings will help you in communicating with Slovak people.