Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Maori Language

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Chewa
Add to compare
Maori Countries

Countries
New Zealand

Total No. Of Countries
1
14

National Language
New Zealand

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Australia, Oceania

Minority Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Regulated By
Māori Language Commission

Interesting Facts
  • "E korao no New Zealand" was the first printed Maori book in 1815.
  • The first newspaper in the Maori language was published in year 1842.

Similar To
Tahitian Language

Derived From
Not Available

Maori Alphabets

Alphabets in Maori
Maori-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
20
2
📊

Maori Phonology

How Many Vowels
5
3

How Many Consonants
10
2

Maori Scripts
Latin
📊

Maori Writing Direction
Not Available

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
2
1
📊

Time Taken to Learn
24 weeks
6
📊

Maori Greetings

Hello
Hello

Thank You
Mauruuru koutou

How Are You?
E pēhea ana koe ?

Good Night
Night pai

Good Evening
pai ahiahi

Good Afternoon
Afternoon pai

Good Morning
Morning pai

Please
Tēnā

Sorry
Aroha mai

Bye
poroporoaki

I Love You
Aroha ahau ki a koe

Excuse Me
tukua ahau

Maori Dialects

Dialect 1
South Island Māori

Where They Speak
New Zealand

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Western North Island Maori

Where They Speak
New Zealand

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Eastern North Island Maori

Where They Speak
New Zealand

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
3
4
📊

How Many People Speak Maori?

How Many People Speak?
0.18 million
91

Speaking Population
Not Available
📊

Native Speakers
0.18 million
86
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
te Reo Māori

Alternative Names
New Zealand Maori

French Name
maori

German Name
Maori-Sprache

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Māori people

Maori History

Origin
1814

Language Family
Austronesian Family

Subgroup
Polynesian

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Maori

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Maori Code

ISO 639 1
mi

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
mri

ISO 639 2/B
mao

ISO 639 3
mri

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
maor1246

Linguasphere
No data Available

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Maori language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Maori language is one of the Easiest Languages to Learn. The origin of Maori language states that it was put to use in 1814. The history of Maori language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Maori Language History. Maori has no early forms. Maori is the standard form of Maori language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Maori Language.

Maori population

Maori population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Maori language. Maori language is spoken by 0.18 million people in the world. Most of the Maori population lies in the Maori Speaking Countries. Maori language is spoken as first language by 0.18 million people and no total count of people speaking Maori as second language. Get to know Maori speaking population in detail.

Maori writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Maori writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Maori language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Maori language. Learn more about . 

Information about Maori language

Check out all the information about Maori language here. You may find it interesting to learn Maori Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Maori Speaking Countries, Maori speaking continents and Maori Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Maori countries knowing common Maori Greetings will help you in communicating with Maori people.