Home

Chewa Language

Chewa Countries

Countries
Malawi, Zimbabwe

Total No. Of Countries
2
13

National Language
Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Africa

Minority Language
Zambia

Regulated By
Not Available

Interesting Facts
  • Chewa is one of the 55 languages featured on the Voyager spacecraft.
  • Most widely known language of Malawi is Chewa.

Similar To
Zulu language

Derived From
Not Available

Chewa Alphabets

Alphabets in Chewa
Chewa-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
31
13
📊

Chewa Phonology

How Many Vowels
5
3

How Many Consonants
18
8

Chewa Scripts
Latin
📊

Chewa Writing Direction
Not Available

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
Not Available

Time Taken to Learn
Not Available

Chewa Greetings

Hello
Moni

Thank You
Zikomo

How Are You?
Muli bwanji?

Good Night
Usiku wabwino

Good Evening
Madzulo abwino

Good Afternoon
Masana abwino

Good Morning
M'mawa wabwino

Please
Chonde

Sorry
pepani

Bye
anatsanzikana

I Love You
Ndimakukondani

Excuse Me
Pepani

Chewa Dialects

Dialect 1
Kasungu

Where They Speak
Malawi, Zambia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Kikamtunda

Where They Speak
Malawi, Zambia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Kimaravi

Where They Speak
Malawi, Zambia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
5
6
📊

How Many People Speak Chewa?

How Many People Speak?
12.00 million
50

Speaking Population
0.17 %
47
📊

Native Speakers
12.00 million
44
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
Nyanja

Alternative Names
Chichewa, Chinyanja, Nyanja, Nyanja-Chewa

French Name
chichewa; chewa; nyanja

German Name
Nyanja-Sprache

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Chewa people

Chewa History

Origin
15th Century

Language Family
Niger-Congo Family

Subgroup
Benue-Congo

Branch
Bantu

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Chewa

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Chewa Code

ISO 639 1
ny

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
nya

ISO 639 2/B
nya

ISO 639 3
nya

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
nyan1308

Linguasphere
99-AUS-xaa – xag

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Chewa language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Chewa language is one of the Easiest Languages to Learn. The origin of Chewa language states that it was put to use in 15th Century. The history of Chewa language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Chewa Language History. Chewa has no early forms. Chewa is the standard form of Chewa language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Chewa Language.

Chewa population

Chewa population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Chewa language. Chewa language is spoken by 12.00 million people in the world. Most of the Chewa population lies in the Chewa Speaking Countries. Chewa language is spoken as first language by 12.00 million people and no total count of people speaking Chewa as second language. Get to know Chewa speaking population in detail.

Chewa writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Chewa writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Chewa language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Chewa language. Learn more about . 

Information about Chewa language

Check out all the information about Chewa language here. You may find it interesting to learn Chewa Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Chewa Speaking Countries, Chewa speaking continents and Chewa Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Chewa countries knowing common Chewa Greetings will help you in communicating with Chewa people.