Home

Maltese Language

Maltese Countries

Countries
European Union, Malta

Total No. Of Countries
2
13

National Language
Malta

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Europe

Minority Language
Australia, Canada, Italy, United States of America

Regulated By
National Council for the Maltese Language

Interesting Facts
  • Maltese language is the only semitic language written in Latin characters.
  • Maltese language has borrowed many loan words from English, Italian and French.

Similar To
Western Arabic Dialects

Derived From
Roman Languages

Maltese Alphabets

Alphabets in Maltese
Maltese-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
30
12
📊

Maltese Phonology

How Many Vowels
6
4

How Many Consonants
24
14

Maltese Scripts
Latin
📊

Maltese Writing Direction
Not Available

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
6
5
📊

Time Taken to Learn
30 weeks
8
📊

Maltese Greetings

Hello
Ħello

Thank You
Grazzi

How Are You?
Kif int?

Good Night
Il-Lejla it-tajba

Good Evening
Il-Lejla it-tajba

Good Afternoon
Wara nofs in-nar it-tajjeb

Good Morning
L-għodwa t-tajba

Please
Jekk jogħġbok

Sorry
Skużani!

Bye
Ċaw

I Love You
Inħobbok ħafna

Excuse Me
Skużi!

Maltese Dialects

Dialect 1
Qormi

Where They Speak
Malta

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Żejtun

Where They Speak
Malta

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Not Present

Where They Speak
Not Available

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
2
3
📊

How Many People Speak Maltese?

How Many People Speak?
0.52 million
90

Speaking Population
Not Available
📊

Native Speakers
0.52 million
84
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
Malti

Alternative Names
Malti

French Name
maltais

German Name
Maltesisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Maltese

Maltese History

Origin
c. 1470

Language Family
Afro-Asiatic Family

Subgroup
Semitic

Branch
North Abric

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Maltese

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Maltese Sign Language

Scope
Individual

Maltese Code

ISO 639 1
mt

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
mlt

ISO 639 2/B
mlt

ISO 639 3
mlt

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
malt1254

Linguasphere
12-AAC-c

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb

Language Morphological Typology
Synthetic

Origin of Maltese language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Maltese language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Maltese language states that it was put to use in c. 1470. The history of Maltese language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Maltese Language History. Maltese has no early forms. Maltese is the standard form of Maltese language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Maltese Language.

Maltese population

Maltese population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Maltese language. Maltese language is spoken by 0.52 million people in the world. Most of the Maltese population lies in the Maltese Speaking Countries. Maltese language is spoken as first language by 0.52 million people and no total count of people speaking Maltese as second language. Get to know Maltese speaking population in detail.

Maltese writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Maltese writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Maltese language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Maltese language. Learn more about . 

Information about Maltese language

Check out all the information about Maltese language here. You may find it interesting to learn Maltese Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Maltese Speaking Countries, Maltese speaking continents and Maltese Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Maltese countries knowing common Maltese Greetings will help you in communicating with Maltese people.