Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Portuguese Language

Easiest Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Chewa
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
Portuguese Countries

Countries
Angola, Brazil, Cape Verde, East Timor, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Macau, Mozambique, Portugal, São Tomé and Príncipe

Total No. Of Countries
10
6

National Language
Portugal

Second Language
United States of America

Speaking Continents
Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, South America

Minority Language
Australia, Daman and Diu, France, Germany, Goa, Italy, Japan, United States of America

Regulated By
Academia Brasileira de Letras (Brazilian Literary Academy), Academia das Ciências de Lisboa, Classe de Letras

Interesting Facts
  • Portuguese language has absorbed many words from French, Italian, Arabic and also from indigenous South American and African languages.
  • The first written document in Portuguese language was found in the 12th century.

Similar To
Spanish and Galician Languages

Derived From
Latin

Portuguese Alphabets

Alphabets in Portuguese
Portuguese-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
23
5
📊

Portuguese Phonology

How Many Vowels
9

How Many Consonants
19

Portuguese Scripts
Latin
📊

Portuguese Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
6
📊

Time Taken to Learn
24 weeks
📊

Portuguese Greetings

Hello
Olá

Thank You
obrigado

How Are You?
Como você está?

Good Night
boa noite

Good Evening
boa Noite

Good Afternoon
boa Tarde

Good Morning
bom Dia

Please
Por Favor

Sorry
pesaroso

Bye
tchau

I Love You
Eu te amo

Excuse Me
desculpe me

Portuguese Dialects

Dialect 1
Brazilian Portuguese

Where They Speak
Brazil

How Many People Speak
204,000,000.00

Dialect 2
European Portuguese

Where They Speak
Portugal

How Many People Speak
10,000,000.00

Dialect 3
Daman and Diu Portuguese creole

Where They Speak
Daman and Diu

How Many People Speak
4,000.00

Total No. Of Dialects
26
23
📊

How Many People Speak Portuguese?

How Many People Speak?
231.00 million
7

Speaking Population
3.27 %
7
📊

Native Speakers
216.00 million
5
📊

Second Language Speakers
15.00 million

Native Name
Português

Alternative Names
Português

French Name
portugais

German Name
Portugiesisch

Pronunciation
[puɾtuˈɣeʃ], [poʁtuˈɡes]

Ethnicity
Portuguese people or portugueses

Portuguese History

Origin
3rd Century

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Romance

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
Medieval Galician

Standard Forms
Portuguese

Language Position
6

Signed Forms
Signed Portuguese

Scope
Individual

Portuguese Code

ISO 639 1
pt

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
por

ISO 639 2/B
por

ISO 639 3
por

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
port1283

Linguasphere
51-AAA-a

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Portuguese language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Portuguese language is one of the Most Spoken Languages. The origin of Portuguese language states that it was put to use in 3rd Century. The history of Portuguese language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Portuguese Language History. The evolution of Portuguese language began with early forms such as Medieval Galician. Portuguese is the standard form of Portuguese language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Portuguese Language.

Portuguese population

Portuguese population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Portuguese language. Portuguese language is spoken by 231.00 million people in the world. Most of the Portuguese population lies in the Portuguese Speaking Countries. Portuguese language is spoken as first language by 216.00 million people and as second language by about 15.00 million people. Get to know Portuguese speaking population in detail.

Portuguese writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Portuguese writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Portuguese language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Portuguese language. Learn more about . 

Information about Portuguese language

Check out all the information about Portuguese language here. You may find it interesting to learn Portuguese Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Portuguese Speaking Countries, Portuguese speaking continents and Portuguese Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Portuguese countries knowing common Portuguese Greetings will help you in communicating with Portuguese people.