Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Punjabi Language

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
Punjabi Countries

Countries
India, Pakistan

Total No. Of Countries
2
13

National Language
India, Pakistan

Second Language
Pakistan

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Australia, Canada, United Kingdom, United States of America

Regulated By
Not Available

Interesting Facts
  • Punjabi is 2nd most spoken in United Kingdom and 4th most spoken in Canada.
  • Punjabi is tonal language, by using various tones Punjabi speakers are able to differentiate between words.

Similar To
Hindi Language

Derived From
Sanskrit Language

Punjabi Alphabets

Alphabets in Punjabi
Punjabi-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
53
32
📊

Punjabi Phonology

How Many Vowels
9
7

How Many Consonants
41
30

Punjabi Scripts
Gurmukhi, Shahmukhi
📊

Punjabi Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
4
3
📊

Time Taken to Learn
6 weeks
3
📊

Punjabi Greetings

Hello
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ (namaskar)

Thank You
ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ (shukrīā)

How Are You?
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਕੀ ਹਾਲ ਹੈ? (tuhāḍā kī hāl he?)

Good Night
ਸ਼ੁੱਭ ਰਾਤਰੀ (shubh rātri)

Good Evening
ਸਤ ਸੀ੍ ਅਕਾਲ (Sat sri akaal)

Good Afternoon
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ (Namasakāra)

Good Morning
ਸਤ ਸੀ੍ ਅਕਾਲ (Sat sri akaal)

Please
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ (kirpā karkē)

Sorry
ਖਿਮਾ/ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰੋ ਜੀ। (kimā)

Bye
ਫਿਰ ਮਿਲਾੰਗੇ (Fair milaange)

I Love You
ਮੈਂ ਤੈਨੂੰ ਪਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। (mẽ tenū̃ piār kardā hā̃)

Excuse Me
ਵੇਖੋ ਜੀ। (vēkhō jī)

Punjabi Dialects

Dialect 1
Pothohari

Where They Speak
Pakistan

How Many People Speak
2,500,000.00
22

Dialect 2
Saraiki

Where They Speak
Afganistan, India, Pakistan

How Many People Speak
20,000,000.00
5

Dialect 3
Doabi

Where They Speak
Pakistan, Punjab, India

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
30
25
📊

How Many People Speak Punjabi?

How Many People Speak?
154.30 million
12

Speaking Population
1.44 %
11
📊

Native Speakers
100.00 million
11
📊

Second Language Speakers
54.30 million
11

Native Name
ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, پنجابی

Alternative Names
Lahanda, Lahnda, Lahndi, Lahori, Majhi, Gurmukhi, Gurumukhi, Panjabi

French Name
pendjabi

German Name
Pandschabi-Sprache

Pronunciation
Not Availble

Ethnicity
Punjabis

Punjabi History

Origin
1000 AD

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Indo-Iranian

Branch
Indic

Language Forms

Early Forms
Shauraseni, Kaikeyi

Standard Forms
Modern Punjabi

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Indian Signing System (ISS)

Scope
Not Available

Punjabi Code

ISO 639 1
pa

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
pan

ISO 639 2/B
pan

ISO 639 3
pan

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
panj1256

Linguasphere
No data available

Types of Language

Language Type
Not Available

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb

Language Morphological Typology
Fusional

Origin of Punjabi language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Punjabi language is one of the Most Spoken Languages. The origin of Punjabi language states that it was put to use in 1000 AD. The history of Punjabi language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Punjabi Language History. The evolution of Punjabi language began with early forms such as Shauraseni, Kaikeyi. Modern Punjabi is the standard form of Punjabi language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Punjabi Language.

Punjabi population

Punjabi population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Punjabi language. Punjabi language is spoken by 154.30 million people in the world. Most of the Punjabi population lies in the Punjabi Speaking Countries. Punjabi language is spoken as first language by 100.00 million people and as second language by about 54.30 million people. Get to know Punjabi speaking population in detail.

Punjabi writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Punjabi writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Punjabi language. Some languages share common writing systems. Gurmukhi, Shahmukhi script is used by Punjabi language. Learn more about . 

Information about Punjabi language

Check out all the information about Punjabi language here. You may find it interesting to learn Punjabi Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Punjabi Speaking Countries, Punjabi speaking continents and Punjabi Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Punjabi countries knowing common Punjabi Greetings will help you in communicating with Punjabi people.