Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Telugu Language

Most Difficult Languages

Abkhaz
Add to compare
Filipino
Add to compare
Galician
Add to compare
Telugu Countries

Countries
Andra Pradesh, India, Telangana, Yanam

Total No. Of Countries
4
11

National Language
Andra Pradesh, India

Second Language
Karnataka

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu

Regulated By
Telugu Academy and Official Language Commission of Government of Andhra Pradesh

Interesting Facts
  • Telugu is the only language in the Eastern world that has every single word that ends with a vowel sound. Telugu language is called "Italian of the East".
  • Telugu is one of the oldest language in India which is 2,400 years old.

Similar To
Tamil

Derived From
Sanskrit Language

Telugu Alphabets

Alphabets in Telugu
Telugu-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
60
35
📊

Telugu Phonology

How Many Vowels
19

How Many Consonants
41

Telugu Scripts
Telugu Script
📊

Telugu Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
3
📊

Time Taken to Learn
44 weeks
📊

Telugu Greetings

Hello
హలో (Halō)

Thank You
ధన్యవాదాలు (Dhan'yavādālu)

How Are You?
నువ్వు ఎలా ఉన్నావు? (Nuvvu elā unnāvu?)

Good Night
శుభ రాత్రి (Śubha rātri)

Good Evening
శుభ సాయంత్రం (Śubha sāyantraṁ)

Good Afternoon
శుభ మద్యాహ్నం (Śubha madyāhnaṁ)

Good Morning
శుభోదయం (Śubhōdayaṁ)

Please
దయచేసి (Dayacēsi)

Sorry
క్షమించాలి (Kṣamin̄cāli)

Bye
బై (Bai)

I Love You
నేను నిన్ను ప్రేమిస్తున్నాను (Nēnu ninnu prēmistunnānu)

Excuse Me
క్షమించండి (Kṣamin̄caṇḍi)

Telugu Dialects

Dialect 1
Waddar

Where They Speak
Andra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra

How Many People Speak
170,000.00

Dialect 2
Chenchu

Where They Speak
Andra Pradesh, Karnataka, Orissa

How Many People Speak
26,000.00

Dialect 3
Manna-Dora

Where They Speak
Andra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu

How Many People Speak
30,000.00

Total No. Of Dialects
38
29
📊

How Many People Speak Telugu?

How Many People Speak?
80.00 million
20

Speaking Population
1.15 %
15
📊

Native Speakers
75.00 million
14
📊

Second Language Speakers
5.00 million

Native Name
తెలుగు (telugu)

Alternative Names
Andhra, Gentoo, Tailangi, Telangire, Telegu, Telgi, Tengu, Terangi, Tolangan

French Name
télougou

German Name
Telugu-Sprache

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Telugu people

Telugu History

Origin
c. 575

Language Family
Dravidian Family

Subgroup
Not Available

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
Early Telugu epigraphy

Standard Forms
Telugu

Language Position
15

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Telugu Code

ISO 639 1
te

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
tel

ISO 639 2/B
tel

ISO 639 3
tel

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
telu1262

Linguasphere
No data available

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Telugu language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Telugu language is one of the Most Spoken Languages. The origin of Telugu language states that it was put to use in c. 575. The history of Telugu language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Telugu Language History. The evolution of Telugu language began with early forms such as Early Telugu epigraphy. Telugu is the standard form of Telugu language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Telugu Language.

Telugu population

Telugu population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Telugu language. Telugu language is spoken by 80.00 million people in the world. Most of the Telugu population lies in the Telugu Speaking Countries. Telugu language is spoken as first language by 75.00 million people and as second language by about 5.00 million people. Get to know Telugu speaking population in detail.

Telugu writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Telugu writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Telugu language. Some languages share common writing systems. Telugu Script script is used by Telugu language. Learn more about . 

Information about Telugu language

Check out all the information about Telugu language here. You may find it interesting to learn Telugu Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Telugu Speaking Countries, Telugu speaking continents and Telugu Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Telugu countries knowing common Telugu Greetings will help you in communicating with Telugu people.