Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak Portuguese?

Easiest Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Chewa
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
How Many People Speak Portuguese?

How Many People Speak?
231.00 million
7

Speaking Population
3.27 %
7
📊

Native Speakers
216.00 million
5
📊

Second Language Speakers
15.00 million
17

Native Name
Português

Alternative Names
Português

French Name
portugais

German Name
Portugiesisch

Pronunciation
[puɾtuˈɣeʃ], [poʁtuˈɡes]

Ethnicity
Portuguese people or portugueses

Do you know how many people speak Portuguese?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Portuguese? 231.00 million people speak Portuguese language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Portuguese is Portuguese people or portugueses and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Portuguese is [puɾtuˈɣeʃ], [poʁtuˈɡes]. Find if Portuguese is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Portuguese gives you total count of Portuguese speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Portuguese, then check Portuguese Speaking Countries and get to know all the Portuguese countries.

Portuguese Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Portuguese in percentage. The Portuguese speaking population is 3.27 %. Portuguese Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Portuguese language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Portuguese spoken in various regions under Portuguese Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Portuguese Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Portuguese language as well as native Portuguese Speakers under how many people speak Portuguese language. There is an estimate that there are almost 216.00 million native speakers of Portuguese language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 15.00 million population speak Portuguese as second language where Portuguese is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Portuguese are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Portuguese

How many people speak Portuguese serves you with native name of Portuguese language. The native name of Portuguese is Português. Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Portuguese are Português. The German and French names for Portuguese language is as follows:

  • French Name for Portuguese: portugais.
  • German Name for Portuguese: Portugiesisch.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Portuguese on Portuguese Language Codes.