Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Javanese Language

Most Difficult Languages

Abkhaz
Add to compare
Filipino
Add to compare
Galician
Add to compare
Javanese Countries

Countries
Indonesia

Total No. Of Countries
1
14

National Language
Indonesia

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Malaysia, Netherlands, Singapore, Suriname

Regulated By
Not Available

Interesting Facts
  • The Javanese group is the largest ethnic group in Indonesian.
  • The earliest writing in Javanese dates from the 4th Century AD, at that time Javanese was written with the Pallava alphabet.

Similar To
Madurese, Sundanese and Balinese Languages

Derived From
Not Available

Javanese Alphabets

Alphabets in Javanese
Javanese-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
27
9
📊

Javanese Phonology

How Many Vowels
6
4

How Many Consonants
21
11

Javanese Scripts
Arabic, Javanese, Latin
📊

Javanese Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
4
3
📊

Time Taken to Learn
36 weeks
9
📊

Javanese Greetings

Hello
Halo

Thank You
matur nuwun

How Are You?
piye kabare?

Good Night
wengi sing apik

Good Evening
Sugeng sọnten

Good Afternoon
Sugeng siang

Good Morning
Sugeng énjing

Please
Not Available

Sorry
Nyuwun pangapunten

Bye
Kepanggih malih benjang

I Love You
Kula tresna panjengan

Excuse Me
Nuwun séwu

Javanese Dialects

Dialect 1
Pekalongan

Where They Speak
Indonesia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Cirebon

Where They Speak
Indonesia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Arekan

Where They Speak
Indonesia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
16
16
📊

How Many People Speak Javanese?

How Many People Speak?
82.00 million
19

Speaking Population
1.25 %
13
📊

Native Speakers
76.00 million
13
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
basa Jawa

Alternative Names
Djawa, Jawa

French Name
javanais

German Name
Javanisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Javanese (Mataram, Osing, Tenggerese, Boyanese, Samin, Cirebonese, Banyumasan, etc)

Javanese History

Origin
450 AD

Language Family
Austronesian Family

Subgroup
Indonesian

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Javanese

Language Position
11
10

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Javanese Code

ISO 639 1
jv

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
jav

ISO 639 2/B
jav

ISO 639 3
jav

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
java1253

Linguasphere
No data available

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Agglutinative

Origin of Javanese language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Javanese language is one of the Most Spoken Languages. The origin of Javanese language states that it was put to use in 450 AD. The history of Javanese language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Javanese Language History. Javanese has no early forms. Javanese is the standard form of Javanese language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Javanese Language.

Javanese population

Javanese population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Javanese language. Javanese language is spoken by 82.00 million people in the world. Most of the Javanese population lies in the Javanese Speaking Countries. Javanese language is spoken as first language by 76.00 million people and no total count of people speaking Javanese as second language. Get to know Javanese speaking population in detail.

Javanese writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Javanese writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Javanese language. Some languages share common writing systems. Arabic, Javanese, Latin script is used by Javanese language. Learn more about . 

Information about Javanese language

Check out all the information about Javanese language here. You may find it interesting to learn Javanese Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Javanese Speaking Countries, Javanese speaking continents and Javanese Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Javanese countries knowing common Javanese Greetings will help you in communicating with Javanese people.