Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Persian Language

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
Persian Countries

Countries
Afganistan, Iran, Tajikistan

Total No. Of Countries
3
12

National Language
Afganistan, Azerbaijan, Iran, Iraq, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan

Second Language
Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Bahrain, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates

Regulated By
Academy of Persian Language and Literature (فرهنگستان زبان و اد, Academy of Sciences of Afghanistan

Interesting Facts
  • In Iran, Parsi language is known as Farsi, while in Afghanistan Persian language is known as Dari.
  • Persian language has borrowed many loanwords from the Arabic language.

Similar To
Pashto and Balochi Languages

Derived From
Arabic Language

Persian Alphabets

Alphabets in Persian
Persian-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
32
14
📊

Persian Phonology

How Many Vowels
6
4

How Many Consonants
23
13

Persian Scripts
Arabic
📊

Persian Writing Direction
Right-To-Left, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
6
5
📊

Time Taken to Learn
44 weeks
10
📊

Persian Greetings

Hello
سلام

Thank You
متشکرم

How Are You?
چطور هستید?

Good Night
شب بخیر

Good Evening
عصر بخیر

Good Afternoon
بعد از ظهر بخیر

Good Morning
صبح به خیر

Please
لطفا

Sorry
متاسف

Bye
خدا حافظ

I Love You
من شما را دوست دارم

Excuse Me
ببخشيد!

Persian Dialects

Dialect 1
Western Persian

Where They Speak
Iran, Iraq

How Many People Speak
47,000,000.00
7

Dialect 2
Dari Persian

Where They Speak
Afganistan

How Many People Speak
12,500,000.00
7

Dialect 3
Tajik Persian

Where They Speak
Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan

How Many People Speak
7,900,000.00
6

Total No. Of Dialects
12
13
📊

How Many People Speak Persian?

How Many People Speak?
65.00 million
26

Speaking Population
0.99 %
20
📊

Native Speakers
65.00 million
17
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
فارسی

Alternative Names
New Persian, Parsi, Persian, West Persian

French Name
persan

German Name
Persisch

Pronunciation
[fɒːɾˈsiː]

Ethnicity
Persian people

Persian History

Origin
1500 BC

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Indo-Iranian

Branch
Iranian

Language Forms

Early Forms
Old Persian and Middle Persian

Standard Forms
Persian

Language Position
23
19

Signed Forms
Persian Sign Language

Scope
Individual

Persian Code

ISO 639 1
fa

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
fas

ISO 639 2/B
per

ISO 639 3
pes

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
fars1254

Linguasphere
58-AAC-c

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb

Language Morphological Typology
Synthetic

Origin of Persian language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Persian language is one of the Most Spoken Languages. The origin of Persian language states that it was put to use in 1500 BC. The history of Persian language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Persian Language History. The evolution of Persian language began with early forms such as Old Persian and Middle Persian. Persian is the standard form of Persian language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Persian Language.

Persian population

Persian population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Persian language. Persian language is spoken by 65.00 million people in the world. Most of the Persian population lies in the Persian Speaking Countries. Persian language is spoken as first language by 65.00 million people and no total count of people speaking Persian as second language. Get to know Persian speaking population in detail.

Persian writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Persian writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Persian language. Some languages share common writing systems. Arabic script is used by Persian language. Learn more about . 

Information about Persian language

Check out all the information about Persian language here. You may find it interesting to learn Persian Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Persian Speaking Countries, Persian speaking continents and Persian Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Persian countries knowing common Persian Greetings will help you in communicating with Persian people.