Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak Javanese?

Most Difficult Languages

Abkhaz
Add to compare
Filipino
Add to compare
Galician
Add to compare
How Many People Speak Javanese?

How Many People Speak?
82.00 million
19

Speaking Population
1.25 %
13
📊

Native Speakers
76.00 million
13
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
basa Jawa

Alternative Names
Djawa, Jawa

French Name
javanais

German Name
Javanisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Javanese (Mataram, Osing, Tenggerese, Boyanese, Samin, Cirebonese, Banyumasan, etc)

Do you know how many people speak Javanese?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Javanese? 82.00 million people speak Javanese language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Javanese is Javanese (Mataram, Osing, Tenggerese, Boyanese, Samin, Cirebonese, Banyumasan, etc) and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Javanese is Not Available. Find if Javanese is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Javanese gives you total count of Javanese speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Javanese, then check Javanese Speaking Countries and get to know all the Javanese countries.

Javanese Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Javanese in percentage. The Javanese speaking population is 1.25 %. Javanese Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Javanese language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Javanese spoken in various regions under Javanese Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Javanese Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Javanese language as well as native Javanese Speakers under how many people speak Javanese language. There is an estimate that there are almost 76.00 million native speakers of Javanese language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. There is no estimate available of people speaking Javanese as second language. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Javanese are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Javanese

How many people speak Javanese serves you with native name of Javanese language. The native name of Javanese is basa Jawa. Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Javanese are Djawa, Jawa. The German and French names for Javanese language is as follows:

  • French Name for Javanese: javanais.
  • German Name for Javanese: Javanisch.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Javanese on Javanese Language Codes.