Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Bhojpuri Language

Easiest Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Chewa
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
Bhojpuri Countries

Countries
India, No official status

Total No. Of Countries
0
15

National Language
India

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Fiji, Guyana, Jamaica, Mauritius, Nepal, Pakistan, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago

Regulated By
Not Available

Interesting Facts
  • Bhojpuri was anciently written in Kaithi scripts.
  • In Mughal Era, Kaithi script was used in administrative purposes for writing in Bhojpuri language.

Similar To
Maithili and Magahi

Derived From
Sanskrit Language

Bhojpuri Alphabets

Alphabets in Bhojpuri
Bhojpuri-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
43
23
📊

Bhojpuri Phonology

How Many Vowels
11

How Many Consonants
34

Bhojpuri Scripts
Devanagari
📊

Bhojpuri Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
4
📊

Time Taken to Learn
44 weeks
📊

Bhojpuri Greetings

Hello
प्रणाम (prannam)

Thank You
धन्वाद (dhanvaad)

How Are You?
का हाल बा? (kaa haal ba?)

Good Night
राम राम (raam raam)

Good Evening
राम राम (raam raam)

Good Afternoon
राम राम (raam raam)

Good Morning
राम राम (raam raam)

Please
मेहरबानी करके (meharbani karke)

Sorry
माफ़ करीं (maaf karin)

Bye
प्रणाम (prannam)

I Love You
हम तोहसे प्यार करेनी (hum tohse pyaar kareni)

Excuse Me
माफ़ करीं (maaf karin)

Bhojpuri Dialects

Dialect 1
Caribbean Hindustani

Where They Speak
Guyana, Jamaica, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago

How Many People Speak
16,000.00

Dialect 2
Fiji Hindi

Where They Speak
Australia, Canada, New Zealand, United Kingdom, United States of America

How Many People Speak
380,000.00

Dialect 3
Tharu Bhojpuri

Where They Speak
India

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
13
14
📊

How Many People Speak Bhojpuri?

How Many People Speak?
40.00 million
31

Speaking Population
0.43 %
31
📊

Native Speakers
40.00 million
24
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
भोजपुरी (bʰojpurī)

Alternative Names
Bajpuri, Bhojapuri, Bhozpuri, Bihari, Deswali, Khotla, Piscimas

French Name
bhojpuri

German Name
Bhojpuri

Pronunciation
/boʊdʒˈpʊəri/

Ethnicity
Not Available

Bhojpuri History

Origin
19th Century

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Not Available

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Bhojpuri

Language Position
37

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Bhojpuri Code

ISO 639 1
No data Available

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
bho

ISO 639 2/B
bho

ISO 639 3
bho

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
bhoj1246

Linguasphere
59-AAF-sa

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Bhojpuri language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Bhojpuri language is one of the Most Spoken Languages. The origin of Bhojpuri language states that it was put to use in 19th Century. The history of Bhojpuri language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Bhojpuri Language History. Bhojpuri has no early forms. Bhojpuri is the standard form of Bhojpuri language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Bhojpuri Language.

Bhojpuri population

Bhojpuri population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Bhojpuri language. Bhojpuri language is spoken by 40.00 million people in the world. Most of the Bhojpuri population lies in the Bhojpuri Speaking Countries. Bhojpuri language is spoken as first language by 40.00 million people and no total count of people speaking Bhojpuri as second language. Get to know Bhojpuri speaking population in detail.

Bhojpuri writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Bhojpuri writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Bhojpuri language. Some languages share common writing systems. Devanagari script is used by Bhojpuri language. Learn more about . 

Information about Bhojpuri language

Check out all the information about Bhojpuri language here. You may find it interesting to learn Bhojpuri Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Bhojpuri Speaking Countries, Bhojpuri speaking continents and Bhojpuri Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Bhojpuri countries knowing common Bhojpuri Greetings will help you in communicating with Bhojpuri people.