Home

Basque Language

Basque Countries

Countries
Basque Autonomous Community, Navarre

Total No. Of Countries
2
13

National Language
France, Spain

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Asia, Europe

Minority Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Regulated By
Euskaltzaindia, National Languages Committee

Interesting Facts
  • The Basque language is the oldest European language.
  • Basque alphabet include many Roman letters.

Similar To
Spanish

Derived From
Not Available

Basque Alphabets

Alphabets in Basque
Basque-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
27
9
📊

Basque Phonology

How Many Vowels
5
3

How Many Consonants
21
11

Basque Scripts
Latin
📊

Basque Writing Direction
Not Available

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
3
2
📊

Time Taken to Learn
88 weeks
12
📊

Basque Greetings

Hello
Kaixo

Thank You
Eskerrik asko

How Are You?
Zer moduz?

Good Night
Gabon

Good Evening
Arratsalde on

Good Afternoon
Arratsalde on

Good Morning
Egun on

Please
Mesedez

Sorry
Barkatu

Bye
Agur

I Love You
Maite zaitut

Excuse Me
Barkatu

Basque Dialects

Dialect 1
Navarro-Lapurdian

Where They Speak
France

How Many People Speak
68,000.00
44

Dialect 2
Souletin

Where They Speak
France, Soule, Spain

How Many People Speak
8,700.00
41

Dialect 3
Biscayan

Where They Speak
Spain

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
6
7
📊

How Many People Speak Basque?

How Many People Speak?
7.20 million
65

Speaking Population
Not Available

Native Speakers
7.20 million
57
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
Not available

Alternative Names
Euskara, Euskera, Vascuense

French Name
basque

German Name
Baskisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Basque people

Basque History

Origin
c. 1000

Language Family
Vasconic Family

Subgroup
Not Available

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
Proto-Basque, Aquitanian

Standard Forms
Basque

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Not Available

Basque Code

ISO 639 1
eu

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
eus

ISO 639 2/B
baq

ISO 639 3
eus

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
basq1248

Linguasphere
40-AAA-a

Types of Language

Language Type
Not Available

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb

Language Morphological Typology
Agglutinative

Origin of Basque language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Basque language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Basque language states that it was put to use in c. 1000. The history of Basque language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Basque Language History.The evolution of Basque language began with early forms such as Proto-Basque, Aquitanian. Basque is the standard form of Basque language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Basque Language.

Basque population

Basque population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Basque language. Basque language is spoken by 7.20 million people in the world. Most of the Basque population lies in the Basque Speaking Countries. Basque language is spoken as first language by 7.20 million people and no total count of people speaking Basque as second language. Get to know Basque speaking population in detail.

Basque writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Basque writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Basque language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Basque language. Learn more about . 

Information about Basque language

Check out all the information about Basque language here. You may find it interesting to learn Basque Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Basque Speaking Countries, Basque speaking continents and Basque Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Basque countries knowing common Basque Greetings will help you in communicating with Basque people.