Home

Chinese Language

Most Spoken Languages

Bhojpuri
Add to compare
Basque
Add to compare
Welsh
Add to compare
Chinese Countries

Countries
China, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, Taiwan

Total No. Of Countries
5
10

National Language
China, Taiwan

Second Language
Republic of Brazil

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Indonesia, Malaysia

Regulated By
Chinese Language Standardization Council, National Commission on Language and Script Work, Promote Mandarin Council

Interesting Facts
  • Chinese language is tonal, since meaning of a word changes according to its tone.
  • In Chinese language, there is no grammatical distinction between singular or plural, no declination of verbs according to tense, mood and aspect.

Similar To
Not Available

Derived From
Not Available

Chinese Alphabets

Alphabets in Chinese
Chinese.jpg#200

Alphabets
26
8
📊

Chinese Phonology

How Many Vowels
24
20

How Many Consonants
23
13

Chinese Scripts
Chinese Characters and derivatives
📊

Chinese Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal, Top-To-Bottom

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
6
5
📊

Time Taken to Learn
88 weeks
12
📊

Chinese Greetings

Hello
您好 (Nín hǎo)

Thank You
谢谢 (Xièxiè)

How Are You?
你好吗? (Nǐ hǎo ma?)

Good Night
晚安 (Wǎn'ān)

Good Evening
晚上好 (Wǎnshàng hǎo)

Good Afternoon
下午好 (Xiàwǔ hǎo)

Good Morning
早安 (Zǎo ān)

Please
请 (Qǐng)

Sorry
遗憾 (Yíhàn)

Bye
再见 (Zàijiàn)

I Love You
我爱你 (Wǒ ài nǐ)

Excuse Me
劳驾 (Láojià)

Chinese Dialects

Dialect 1
Mandarin

Where They Speak
China, Malaysia, Singapore, Taiwan

How Many People Speak
960,000,000.00
1

Dialect 2
Wu

Where They Speak
China, United States of America

How Many People Speak
80,000,000.00
1

Dialect 3
Yue

Where They Speak
China, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam

How Many People Speak
60,000,000.00
2

Total No. Of Dialects
10
11
📊

How Many People Speak Chinese?

How Many People Speak?
1,051.00 million
2

Speaking Population
16.00 %
2
📊

Native Speakers
873.00 million
1
📊

Second Language Speakers
178.00 million
3

Native Name
中文 (zhōngwén)

Alternative Names
Not Available

French Name
chinois

German Name
Chinesisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Han

Chinese History

Origin
1250 BC

Language Family
Sino-Tibetan Family

Subgroup
Not Available

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Standard Chinese

Language Position
1
1

Signed Forms
Wenfa Shouyu 文法手語 ("Grammatical Sign Language", Signed Mandarin (Taiwan))

Scope
Individual

Chinese Code

ISO 639 1
zh

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
zho

ISO 639 2/B
chi

ISO 639 3
zho

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
sini1245

Linguasphere
79-AAA

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Analytic, Isolating

Origin of Chinese language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Chinese language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Chinese language states that it was put to use in 1250 BC. The history of Chinese language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Chinese Language History. Chinese has no early forms. Standard Chinese is the standard form of Chinese language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Chinese Language.

Chinese population

Chinese population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Chinese language. Chinese language is spoken by 1,051.00 million people in the world. Most of the Chinese population lies in the Chinese Speaking Countries. Chinese language is spoken as first language by 873.00 million people and as second language by about 178.00 million people. Get to know Chinese speaking population in detail.

Chinese writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Chinese writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Chinese language. Some languages share common writing systems. Chinese Characters and derivatives script is used by Chinese language. Learn more about . 

Information about Chinese language

Check out all the information about Chinese language here. You may find it interesting to learn Chinese Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Chinese Speaking Countries, Chinese speaking continents and Chinese Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Chinese countries knowing common Chinese Greetings will help you in communicating with Chinese people.