Home

Marathi Language

Marathi Countries

Countries
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Goa, India, Maharashtra

Total No. Of Countries
4
11

National Language
India

Second Language
Andra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Israel, Mauritius

Regulated By
Maharashtra Sahitya Parishad

Interesting Facts
  • Marathi ranks 4th in India based on the number of native speakers.
  • Marathi language has borrowed plenty of loanwords from Urdu, Persian, Arabic and Sanskrit.

Similar To
Konkani Language

Derived From
Sanskrit Language

Marathi Alphabets

Alphabets in Marathi
Marathi-Alphabet.jpg#200

Alphabets
52
31
📊

Marathi Phonology

How Many Vowels
16
14

How Many Consonants
36
26

Marathi Scripts
Devanagari
📊

Marathi Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
3
2
📊

Time Taken to Learn
4 weeks
2
📊

Marathi Greetings

Hello
हॅलो (Hĕlō)

Thank You
धन्यवाद (Dhan'yavāda)

How Are You?
तू कसा आहेस? (Tū kasā āhēsa?)

Good Night
शुभ रात्री (Śubha rātrī)

Good Evening
चांगले संध्याकाळी (Cāṅgalē sandhyākāḷī)

Good Afternoon
शुभ दुपार (Śubha dupāra)

Good Morning
शुभ प्रभात (Śubha prabhāta)

Please
कृपया (Kr̥payā)

Sorry
क्षमस्व (Kṣamasva)

Bye
बाय (Bāya)

I Love You
मी तुझ्यावर प्रेम करतो (Mī tujhyāvara prēma karatō)

Excuse Me
मला माफ करा (Malā māpha karā)

Marathi Dialects

Dialect 1
Maharashtrian Konkani

Where They Speak
Kokan

How Many People Speak
2,400,000.00
23

Dialect 2
Varhadi

Where They Speak
Vidarbha

How Many People Speak
7,000,000.00
12

Dialect 3
Khandeshi

Where They Speak
Khandesh

How Many People Speak
1,900,000.00
15

Total No. Of Dialects
42
30
📊

How Many People Speak Marathi?

How Many People Speak?
71.00 million
25

Speaking Population
1.10 %
18
📊

Native Speakers
68.00 million
16
📊

Second Language Speakers
3.00 million
31

Native Name
मराठी (marāṭhī)

Alternative Names
Maharashtra, Maharathi, Malhatee, Marthi, Muruthu

French Name
marathe

German Name
Marathi

Pronunciation
[məˈɾaʈʰi]

Ethnicity
Marathi people

Marathi History

Origin
10th century

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Indo-Iranian

Branch
Indic

Language Forms

Early Forms
Maharashtri Prakrit

Standard Forms
Marathi

Language Position
17
15

Signed Forms
Indian Signing System (ISS)

Scope
Individual

Marathi Code

ISO 639 1
mr

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
mar

ISO 639 2/B
mar

ISO 639 3
mar

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
mara1378

Linguasphere
omr

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Marathi language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Marathi language is one of the Easiest Languages to Learn. The origin of Marathi language states that it was put to use in 10th century. The history of Marathi language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Marathi Language History.The evolution of Marathi language began with early forms such as Maharashtri Prakrit. Marathi is the standard form of Marathi language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Marathi Language.

Marathi population

Marathi population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Marathi language. Marathi language is spoken by 71.00 million people in the world. Most of the Marathi population lies in the Marathi Speaking Countries. Marathi language is spoken as first language by 68.00 million people and as second language by about 3.00 million people. Get to know Marathi speaking population in detail.

Marathi writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Marathi writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Marathi language. Some languages share common writing systems. Devanagari script is used by Marathi language. Learn more about . 

Information about Marathi language

Check out all the information about Marathi language here. You may find it interesting to learn Marathi Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Marathi Speaking Countries, Marathi speaking continents and Marathi Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Marathi countries knowing common Marathi Greetings will help you in communicating with Marathi people.