Home

How many people speak Marathi?

How Many People Speak Marathi?

How Many People Speak?
71.00 million
25

Speaking Population
1.10 %
18
📊

Native Speakers
68.00 million
16
📊

Second Language Speakers
3.00 million
31

Native Name
मराठी (marāṭhī)

Alternative Names
Maharashtra, Maharathi, Malhatee, Marthi, Muruthu

French Name
marathe

German Name
Marathi

Pronunciation
[məˈɾaʈʰi]

Ethnicity
Marathi people

Do you know how many people speak Marathi?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Marathi? 71.00 million people speak Marathi language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Marathi is Marathi people and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Marathi is [məˈɾaʈʰi]. Find if Marathi is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Marathi gives you total count of Marathi speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Marathi, then check Marathi Speaking Countries and get to know all the Marathi countries.

Marathi Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Marathi in percentage. The Marathi speaking population is 1.10 %. Marathi Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Marathi language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Marathi spoken in various regions under Marathi Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Marathi Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Marathi language as well as native Marathi Speakers under how many people speak Marathi language. There is an estimate that there are almost 68.00 million native speakers of Marathi language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 3.00 million population speak Marathi as second language where Marathi is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Marathi are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Marathi

How many people speak Marathi serves you with native name of Marathi language. The native name of Marathi is मराठी (marāṭhī). Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Marathi are Maharashtra, Maharathi, Malhatee, Marthi, Muruthu. The German and French names for Marathi language is as follows:

  • French Name for Marathi: marathe.
  • German Name for Marathi: Marathi.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Marathi on Marathi Language Codes.