Home

Assamese Language

Assamese Countries

Countries
India

Total No. Of Countries
1
14

National Language
Bangladesh, India

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Bangladesh, Bhutan

Regulated By
Asam Sahitya Sabha

Interesting Facts
  • Assamese was reinstated as the state language of Assam in 1873.
  • Assamese language has its own stream of origin, it is evolved in a different way from rest of the Indo-Aryan languages of India.

Similar To
Bengali and Oriya

Derived From
Sanskrit Language

Assamese Alphabets

Alphabets in Assamese
Assamese-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
52
31
📊

Assamese Phonology

How Many Vowels
11
9

How Many Consonants
41
30

Assamese Scripts
Bengali
📊

Assamese Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
3
2
📊

Time Taken to Learn
Not Available
📊

Assamese Greetings

Hello
nomoskaar

Thank You
ḍhonyobaaḍ

How Are You?
aapuni kene aase?

Good Night
subhoraattri

Good Evening
subha gadhuli

Good Afternoon
subha abeli

Good Morning
suprobhaat

Please
anugroha kori

Sorry
moi ḍukkhita

Bye
biḍai

I Love You
moi tomaak bhaalpaao

Excuse Me
kyoma koribo

Assamese Dialects

Dialect 1
Kamrupi

Where They Speak
Western Assam

How Many People Speak
6,000,000.00
16

Dialect 2
Goalpariya

Where They Speak
Western Assam

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Bhakatiya

Where They Speak
Assam

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
3
4
📊

How Many People Speak Assamese?

How Many People Speak?
15.30 million
46

Speaking Population
0.24 %
42
📊

Native Speakers
15.00 million
40
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
অসমীয়া (asamīẏa)

Alternative Names
Asambe, Asami, Asamiya

French Name
assamais

German Name
Assamesisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Assamese people

Assamese History

Origin
7th century A.D

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Indo-Iranian

Branch
Indic

Language Forms

Early Forms
Kamarupa

Standard Forms
Assamese

Language Position
65
46

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Assamese Code

ISO 639 1
as

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
asm

ISO 639 2/B
asm

ISO 639 3
asm

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
assa1263

Linguasphere
59-AAF-w

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Assamese language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Assamese language is one of the Easiest Languages to Learn. The origin of Assamese language states that it was put to use in 7th century A.D. The history of Assamese language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Assamese Language History.The evolution of Assamese language began with early forms such as Kamarupa. Assamese is the standard form of Assamese language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Assamese Language.

Assamese population

Assamese population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Assamese language. Assamese language is spoken by 15.30 million people in the world. Most of the Assamese population lies in the Assamese Speaking Countries. Assamese language is spoken as first language by 15.00 million people and no total count of people speaking Assamese as second language. Get to know Assamese speaking population in detail.

Assamese writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Assamese writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Assamese language. Some languages share common writing systems. Bengali script is used by Assamese language. Learn more about . 

Information about Assamese language

Check out all the information about Assamese language here. You may find it interesting to learn Assamese Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Assamese Speaking Countries, Assamese speaking continents and Assamese Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Assamese countries knowing common Assamese Greetings will help you in communicating with Assamese people.