Home

How many people speak Chinese?

How Many People Speak Chinese?

How Many People Speak?
1,051.00 million
2

Speaking Population
16.00 %
2
📊

Native Speakers
873.00 million
1
📊

Second Language Speakers
178.00 million
3

Native Name
中文 (zhōngwén)

Alternative Names
Not Available

French Name
chinois

German Name
Chinesisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Han

Do you know how many people speak Chinese?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Chinese? 1,051.00 million people speak Chinese language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Chinese is Han and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Chinese is Not Available. Find if Chinese is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Chinese gives you total count of Chinese speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Chinese, then check Chinese Speaking Countries and get to know all the Chinese countries.

Chinese Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Chinese in percentage. The Chinese speaking population is 16.00 %. Chinese Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Chinese language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Chinese spoken in various regions under Chinese Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Chinese Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Chinese language as well as native Chinese Speakers under how many people speak Chinese language. There is an estimate that there are almost 873.00 million native speakers of Chinese language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 178.00 million population speak Chinese as second language where Chinese is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Chinese are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Chinese

How many people speak Chinese serves you with native name of Chinese language. The native name of Chinese is 中文 (zhōngwén). Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Chinese are Not Available. The German and French names for Chinese language is as follows:

  • French Name for Chinese: chinois.
  • German Name for Chinese: Chinesisch.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Chinese on Chinese Language Codes.