Home

Hindi Language

Hindi Countries

Countries
Fiji, India

Total No. Of Countries
2
13

National Language
India

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Asia, Oceania

Minority Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Regulated By
Central Hindi Directorate

Interesting Facts
  • In Hindi language, nouns are followed by post positions.
  • In Hindi, there are many familiar words in English which are in Hindi or of Hindi origin.

Similar To
Urdu

Derived From
Sanskrit Language

Hindi Alphabets

Alphabets in Hindi
Hindi.jpg#200

Alphabets
44
24
📊

Hindi Phonology

How Many Vowels
11
9

How Many Consonants
33
23

Hindi Scripts
Devanagari
📊

Hindi Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
4
3
📊

Time Taken to Learn
44 weeks
10
📊

Hindi Greetings

Hello
नमस्ते (Namastē)

Thank You
धन्यवाद (Dhan'yavāda)

How Are You?
तुम कैसे हो? (Tuma kaisē hō?)

Good Night
शुभरात्रि (Śubharātri)

Good Evening
शुभ सन्ध्या (shubh sandhya)

Good Afternoon
दोपहर के बाद नमस्कार (dopahar ke bad namaskar)

Good Morning
सुप्रभात (Suprabhāta)

Please
कृपया (Kr̥payā)

Sorry
खेद (Khēda)

Bye
अलविदा (Alavidā)

I Love You
मैं आपसे प्यार करता (Maiṁ āpasē pyāra karatā)

Excuse Me
मुझे माफ करें (Mujhē māpha karēṁ)

Hindi Dialects

Dialect 1
Khariboli

Where They Speak
Delhi, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh

How Many People Speak
240,000,000.00
2

Dialect 2
Marwari

Where They Speak
Gujarat, Haryana, Rajasthan, Sindh

How Many People Speak
22,000,000.00
3

Dialect 3
Bundeli

Where They Speak
Bundelkhand

How Many People Speak
20,000,000.00
4

Total No. Of Dialects
21
20
📊

How Many People Speak Hindi?

How Many People Speak?
380.00 million
5

Speaking Population
4.70 %
5
📊

Native Speakers
260.00 million
4
📊

Second Language Speakers
120.00 million
6

Native Name
हिन्दी

Alternative Names
Khadi Boli, Khari Boli

French Name
hindi

German Name
Hindi

Pronunciation
[ˈmaːnək ˈɦin̪d̪iː]

Ethnicity
Hindustani people

Hindi History

Origin
7th Century

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Indo-Iranian

Branch
Indic

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Standard Hindi

Language Position
5
5

Signed Forms
Indian Signing System

Scope
Individual

Hindi Code

ISO 639 1
hi

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
hin

ISO 639 2/B
hin

ISO 639 3
hin

ISO 639 6
hins

Glottocode
hind1269

Linguasphere
59-AAF-qf

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Fusional, Synthetic

Origin of Hindi language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Hindi language is one of the Most Spoken Languages. The origin of Hindi language states that it was put to use in 7th Century. The history of Hindi language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Hindi Language History. Hindi has no early forms. Standard Hindi is the standard form of Hindi language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Hindi Language.

Hindi population

Hindi population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Hindi language. Hindi language is spoken by 380.00 million people in the world. Most of the Hindi population lies in the Hindi Speaking Countries. Hindi language is spoken as first language by 260.00 million people and as second language by about 120.00 million people. Get to know Hindi speaking population in detail.

Hindi writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Hindi writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Hindi language. Some languages share common writing systems. Devanagari script is used by Hindi language. Learn more about . 

Information about Hindi language

Check out all the information about Hindi language here. You may find it interesting to learn Hindi Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Hindi Speaking Countries, Hindi speaking continents and Hindi Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Hindi countries knowing common Hindi Greetings will help you in communicating with Hindi people.