Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Arabic Language

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
Arabic Countries

Countries
Algeria, Bahrain, Chad, Comoros, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen

Total No. Of Countries
23
4

National Language
Algeria, Bahrain, Comoros, Djibouti, Egypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Yemen

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Africa, Asia

Minority Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Regulated By
Academy of the Arabic Language, Arabic Language International Council

Interesting Facts
  • Arabic is 5th common language in world.
  • Classical Arabic is the language of Quran and also it is official language. Classical Arabic is the only way to learn Arabic language in academic way and it does not change.

Similar To
Amharic and Hebrew

Derived From
Not Available

Arabic Alphabets

Alphabets in Arabic
Arabic.jpg#200

Alphabets
28
10
📊

Arabic Phonology

How Many Vowels
8

How Many Consonants
28

Arabic Scripts
Arabic
📊

Arabic Writing Direction
Right-To-Left, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
4
📊

Time Taken to Learn
88 weeks
📊

Arabic Greetings

Hello
مرحبا

Thank You
شكرا

How Are You?
كيف حالك؟

Good Night
تصبح على خير

Good Evening
مساء الخير

Good Afternoon
مساء الخير

Good Morning
صباح الخير

Please
من فضلك

Sorry
آسف

Bye
وداعا

I Love You
أحبك

Excuse Me
اعذرني

Arabic Dialects

Dialect 1
Maghrebi

Where They Speak
Algeria, Libya, Maghreb, Morocco, Tunisia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Sudanese

Where They Speak
Sudan

How Many People Speak
17,000,000.00

Dialect 3
Levantine

Where They Speak
Cyprus, Levant

How Many People Speak
21,000,000.00

Total No. Of Dialects
26
23
📊

How Many People Speak Arabic?

How Many People Speak?
452.00 million
4

Speaking Population
4.43 %
6
📊

Native Speakers
206.00 million
6
📊

Second Language Speakers
246.00 million

Native Name
(al arabiya) العربية

Alternative Names
Al-’Arabiyya, Al-Fusha, Literary Arabic

French Name
arabe

German Name
Arabisch

Pronunciation
/al ʕarabijja/, /ʕarabi/

Ethnicity
Arabs

Arabic History

Origin
512 CE

Language Family
Afro-Asiatic Family, Semitic Family

Subgroup
Semitic

Branch
North Arabic

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Modern Standard Arabic

Language Position
25

Signed Forms
Signed Arabic

Scope
Macrolanguage

Arabic Code

ISO 639 1
ar

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
ara

ISO 639 2/B
ara

ISO 639 3
ara

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
arab1395

Linguasphere
12-AAC

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Fusional, Synthetic

Origin of Arabic language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Arabic language is one of the Most Spoken Languages. The origin of Arabic language states that it was put to use in 512 CE. The history of Arabic language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Arabic Language History. Arabic has no early forms. Modern Standard Arabic is the standard form of Arabic language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Arabic Language.

Arabic population

Arabic population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Arabic language. Arabic language is spoken by 452.00 million people in the world. Most of the Arabic population lies in the Arabic Speaking Countries. Arabic language is spoken as first language by 206.00 million people and as second language by about 246.00 million people. Get to know Arabic speaking population in detail.

Arabic writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Arabic writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Arabic language. Some languages share common writing systems. Arabic script is used by Arabic language. Learn more about . 

Information about Arabic language

Check out all the information about Arabic language here. You may find it interesting to learn Arabic Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Arabic Speaking Countries, Arabic speaking continents and Arabic Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Arabic countries knowing common Arabic Greetings will help you in communicating with Arabic people.