Home

Galician Language

Galician Countries

Countries
Galicia

Total No. Of Countries
1
14

National Language
Galicia

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Europe

Minority Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Regulated By
Royal Galician Academy (Real Academia Galega)

Interesting Facts
  • In Galician language, there are no compound tenses.
  • The earliest document in Galician language was written in 1228 which was legal charter for a municipality of Galicia.

Similar To
Portuguese Language

Derived From
Latin

Galician Alphabets

Alphabets in Galician
Galician-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
23
5
📊

Galician Phonology

How Many Vowels
7
5

How Many Consonants
19
9

Galician Scripts
Latin
📊

Galician Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
Not Available

Time Taken to Learn
Not Available

Galician Greetings

Hello
Ola

Thank You
Grazas

How Are You?
Que tal estás?

Good Night
Boas noites

Good Evening
Boa tarde

Good Afternoon
Boa tarde

Good Morning
Bos días

Please
Por favor

Sorry
Síntoo!

Bye
Adeus

I Love You
Ámote

Excuse Me
Perdoe!

Galician Dialects

Dialect 1
Eastern Galician

Where They Speak
East Galicia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Central Galician

Where They Speak
Central Galicia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Western Galician

Where They Speak
West Galicia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
3
4
📊

How Many People Speak Galician?

How Many People Speak?
2.40 million
79

Speaking Population
Not Available

Native Speakers
2.40 million
76
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
Galego

Alternative Names
Galego, Gallego

French Name
galicien

German Name
Galicisch

Pronunciation
[ɡaˈleɣo]

Ethnicity
Not Available

Galician History

Origin
c. 1175

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Not Available

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
Medieval Galician

Standard Forms
Galician

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Galician Code

ISO 639 1
gl

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
glg

ISO 639 2/B
glg

ISO 639 3
glg

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
gali1258

Linguasphere
51-AAA-ab

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Galician language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Galician language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Galician language states that it was put to use in c. 1175. The history of Galician language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Galician Language History.The evolution of Galician language began with early forms such as Medieval Galician. Galician is the standard form of Galician language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Galician Language.

Galician population

Galician population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Galician language. Galician language is spoken by 2.40 million people in the world. Most of the Galician population lies in the Galician Speaking Countries. Galician language is spoken as first language by 2.40 million people and no total count of people speaking Galician as second language. Get to know Galician speaking population in detail.

Galician writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Galician writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Galician language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Galician language. Learn more about . 

Information about Galician language

Check out all the information about Galician language here. You may find it interesting to learn Galician Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Galician Speaking Countries, Galician speaking continents and Galician Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Galician countries knowing common Galician Greetings will help you in communicating with Galician people.