Home

Korean Language

Korean Countries

Countries
China, Jilin Province, North Korea, South Korea, Yanbian

Total No. Of Countries
5
10

National Language
North Korea, South Korea

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Japan, People's Republic of China, Russia, United States of America

Regulated By
The National Institute of the Korean Language

Interesting Facts
  • Korean has borrowed words from English and Chinese.
  • Korean has two counting systems. First, is based on Chinese characters and numbers are similar to Chinese numbers, and second counting system is from words unique to Korea.

Similar To
Chinese and Japanese languages

Derived From
Not Available

Korean Alphabets

Alphabets in Korean
Korean-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
40
21
📊

Korean Phonology

How Many Vowels
21
19

How Many Consonants
19
9

Korean Scripts
Hangul
📊

Korean Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal, Top-To-Bottom

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
3
2
📊

Time Taken to Learn
88 weeks
12
📊

Korean Greetings

Hello
안녕하세요. (annyeonghaseyo.)

Thank You
감사합니다 (gamsahabnida)

How Are You?
어떻게 지내세요? (eotteohge jinaeseyo?)

Good Night
안녕히 주무세요 (annyeonghi jumuseyo)

Good Evening
안녕하세요 (annyeonghaseyo.)

Good Afternoon
안녕하십니까 (annyeong hashimnikka)

Good Morning
안녕히 주무셨어요 (An-yŏng-hi ju-mu-shŏ-ssŏ-yo)

Please
하십시오 (hasibsio)

Sorry
죄송합니다 (joesonghabnida)

Bye
안녕 (annyeong)

I Love You
당신을 사랑합니다 (dangsin-eul salanghabnida)

Excuse Me
실례합니다 (sillyehabnida)

Korean Dialects

Dialect 1
Jeju

Where They Speak
South Korea

How Many People Speak
10,000.00
49

Dialect 2
Gyeongsang

Where They Speak
South Korea

How Many People Speak
10,000,000.00
9

Dialect 3
Hamgyŏng

Where They Speak
China, North Korea

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
12
13
📊

How Many People Speak Korean?

How Many People Speak?
77.00 million
22

Speaking Population
1.14 %
16
📊

Native Speakers
77.00 million
12
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
한국어 (조선말)

Alternative Names
Hanguk Mal, Hanguk Uh

French Name
coréen

German Name
Koreanisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Koreans

Korean History

Origin
Before 1st century

Language Family
Koreanic Family

Subgroup
Not Available

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
Old Korean, Middle Korean and Korean

Standard Forms
Pluricentric Standard Korean, South Korean standard and North Korean standard

Language Position
12
11

Signed Forms
Korean Sign Language

Scope
Individual

Korean Code

ISO 639 1
ko

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
kor

ISO 639 2/B
kor

ISO 639 3
Kor

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
kore1280

Linguasphere
45-AAA

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb

Language Morphological Typology
Agglutinative

Origin of Korean language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Korean language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Korean language states that it was put to use in Before 1st century. The history of Korean language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Korean Language History.The evolution of Korean language began with early forms such as Old Korean, Middle Korean and Korean. Pluricentric Standard Korean, South Korean standard and North Korean standard is the standard form of Korean language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Korean Language.

Korean population

Korean population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Korean language. Korean language is spoken by 77.00 million people in the world. Most of the Korean population lies in the Korean Speaking Countries. Korean language is spoken as first language by 77.00 million people and no total count of people speaking Korean as second language. Get to know Korean speaking population in detail.

Korean writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Korean writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Korean language. Some languages share common writing systems. Hangul script is used by Korean language. Learn more about . 

Information about Korean language

Check out all the information about Korean language here. You may find it interesting to learn Korean Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Korean Speaking Countries, Korean speaking continents and Korean Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Korean countries knowing common Korean Greetings will help you in communicating with Korean people.