Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak Punjabi?

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
How Many People Speak Punjabi?

How Many People Speak?
154.30 million
12

Speaking Population
1.44 %
11
📊

Native Speakers
100.00 million
11
📊

Second Language Speakers
54.30 million
11

Native Name
ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, پنجابی

Alternative Names
Lahanda, Lahnda, Lahndi, Lahori, Majhi, Gurmukhi, Gurumukhi, Panjabi

French Name
pendjabi

German Name
Pandschabi-Sprache

Pronunciation
Not Availble

Ethnicity
Punjabis

Do you know how many people speak Punjabi?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Punjabi? 154.30 million people speak Punjabi language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Punjabi is Punjabis and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Punjabi is Not Availble. Find if Punjabi is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Punjabi gives you total count of Punjabi speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Punjabi, then check Punjabi Speaking Countries and get to know all the Punjabi countries.

Punjabi Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Punjabi in percentage. The Punjabi speaking population is 1.44 %. Punjabi Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Punjabi language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Punjabi spoken in various regions under Punjabi Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Punjabi Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Punjabi language as well as native Punjabi Speakers under how many people speak Punjabi language. There is an estimate that there are almost 100.00 million native speakers of Punjabi language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 54.30 million population speak Punjabi as second language where Punjabi is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Punjabi are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Punjabi

How many people speak Punjabi serves you with native name of Punjabi language. The native name of Punjabi is ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, پنجابی. Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Punjabi are Lahanda, Lahnda, Lahndi, Lahori, Majhi, Gurmukhi, Gurumukhi, Panjabi. The German and French names for Punjabi language is as follows:

  • French Name for Punjabi: pendjabi.
  • German Name for Punjabi: Pandschabi-Sprache.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Punjabi on Punjabi Language Codes.