Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Yoruba Language

Most Spoken Languages

Bhojpuri
Add to compare
Basque
Add to compare
Welsh
Add to compare
Yoruba Countries

Countries
Benin, Nigeria

Total No. Of Countries
2
13

National Language
Nigeria

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Africa

Minority Language
Africa, Brazil, Togo, United Kingdom, United States of America

Regulated By
Yoruba Academy

Interesting Facts
  • One of the largest African ethnic groups is Yoruba in south of Sahara Desert.
  • In Yoruba language, same combination of vowels and consonants have different meanings depending on the pitch of the vowels, so it is tonal language.

Similar To
Owo and Itsekiri languages

Derived From
Not Available

Yoruba Alphabets

Alphabets in Yoruba
Yoruba-Alphabet.jpg#200

Alphabets
29
11
📊

Yoruba Phonology

How Many Vowels
12
10

How Many Consonants
17
7

Yoruba Scripts
Latin
📊

Yoruba Writing Direction
Not Available

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
3
2
📊

Time Taken to Learn
30 weeks
8
📊

Yoruba Greetings

Hello
Ẹ n lẹ

Thank You
e dupe

How Are You?
Bawo ni o se wa

Good Night
Kasun layọ o

Good Evening
ka a ale

Good Afternoon
e kaasan

Good Morning
e kaaro

Please
Jowo

Sorry
binu

Bye
bye

I Love You
mo nifẹ rẹ

Excuse Me
mo tọrọ gafara

Yoruba Dialects

Dialect 1
Itsekiri

Where They Speak
Nigeria

How Many People Speak
500,000.00
34

Dialect 2
Ede

Where They Speak
Benin, Togo

How Many People Speak
800,000.00
26

Dialect 3
Ulukwumi

Where They Speak
Nigeria

How Many People Speak
10,000.00
33

Total No. Of Dialects
20
19
📊

How Many People Speak Yoruba?

How Many People Speak?
30.00 million
36

Speaking Population
0.42 %
32
📊

Native Speakers
28.00 million
29
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
Yorùbá

Alternative Names
Yariba, Yooba

French Name
yoruba

German Name
Yoruba-Sprache

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Yoruba people

Yoruba History

Origin
4 BC

Language Family
Niger-Congo Family

Subgroup
Western Sudanic

Branch
Kwa

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Yorùbá

Language Position
49
36

Signed Forms
Yoruba Sign Language

Scope
Individual

Yoruba Code

ISO 639 1
yo

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
yor

ISO 639 2/B
yor

ISO 639 3
yor

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
yoru1245

Linguasphere
No data available

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Analytic, Isolating

Origin of Yoruba language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Yoruba language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Yoruba language states that it was put to use in 4 BC. The history of Yoruba language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Yoruba Language History. Yoruba has no early forms. Yorùbá is the standard form of Yoruba language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Yoruba Language.

Yoruba population

Yoruba population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Yoruba language. Yoruba language is spoken by 30.00 million people in the world. Most of the Yoruba population lies in the Yoruba Speaking Countries. Yoruba language is spoken as first language by 28.00 million people and no total count of people speaking Yoruba as second language. Get to know Yoruba speaking population in detail.

Yoruba writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Yoruba writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Yoruba language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Yoruba language. Learn more about . 

Information about Yoruba language

Check out all the information about Yoruba language here. You may find it interesting to learn Yoruba Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Yoruba Speaking Countries, Yoruba speaking continents and Yoruba Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Yoruba countries knowing common Yoruba Greetings will help you in communicating with Yoruba people.