Home

Dogri vs Dzongkha

Dogri 1
Dzongkha Language
swap <> Dzongkha vs Dogri
Countries

Countries
India, Pakistan
Bhutan

Total No. Of Countries
2
13
1
14

National Language
Jammu and Kashmir, India
Bhutan

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries
India

Speaking Continents
Asia
Asia

Minority Language
Not Available
India

Regulated By
Not Available
Dzongkha Development Commission

Interesting Facts
  • Dogri is derived from Sanskrit, but it has absorbed a large number of Arabic, Persian and English words.
  • Dogri language has its own grammar and dictionary. The grammar of dogri has very strong sanskrit base.
  • Standard romanization of the Dzongkha language is Roman Dzongkha.

Similar To
Hindi and Punjabi Languages
Sikkimese Language

Derived From
Sanskrit Language
Tibetan Language

Alphabets

Alphabets in
Dogri-Alphabets.jpg#200
Dzongkha-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
48
28
95
39
📊

Phonology

How Many Vowels
12
10
5
3

How Many Consonants
36
26
30
20

Scripts
Devanagari, Gurmukhi, Perso-Arabic script
Dzongkha Braille, Tibetan Braille

Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal
Not Available

Hard to Learn

Greetings

Hello
Ke aal aee
Kuzoozangpo La

Thank You
dhanwaad
Kaadinchhey La

How Are You?
kiyaan oo ji
Ga Day Bay Zhu Yoe Ga ?

Good Night
shub ratri
lek shom ay zim

Good Evening
shub ratri
Not Available

Good Afternoon
Not Available
Not Available

Good Morning
su prabat
Not Available

Please
kripya
Not Available

Sorry
mere kaulan galti ooyyii
Tsip maza

Bye
changa ji pher
Log Jay Gay

I Love You
Minjo tere naal pyar hega
Nga cheu lu ga

Excuse Me
gustakhi maaf
Tsip maza

Dialects

Dialect 1
Jaunsari
Laya

Where They Speak
Himachal Pradesh, India
Bhutan

How Many People Speak
100,000.00
99+
1,100.00
99+

Dialect 2
Kullu
Lunana

Where They Speak
Georgia, Himachal Pradesh, India
Bhutan

How Many People Speak
110,000.00
34
700.00
99+

Dialect 3
Hinduri
Adap

Where They Speak
France, Himachal Pradesh, India
Bhutan

How Many People Speak
30,000.00
31
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
8
9
Not Available
📊

How Many People Speak

How Many People Speak?
4.00 million
99+
0.64 million
99+

Speaking Population
Not Available
Not Available
📊

Native Speakers
4.00 million
99+
0.17 million
99+
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available
0.47 million
36

Native Name
डोगरी
རྫོང་ཁ (dzongkha)

Alternative Names
Dhogaryali, Dogari, Dogri Jammu, Dogri Pahari, Dogri-Kangri, Dongari, Hindi Dogri, Tokkaru
Bhotia of Bhutan, Bhotia of Dukpa, Bhutanese, Drukha, Drukke, Dukpa, Jonkha, Rdzongkha, Zongkhar

French Name
dogri
dzongkha

German Name
Dogri
Dzongkha

Pronunciation
Not Available
Not available

Ethnicity
Dogras
Ngalop people

History

Origin
1971
17th Century

Language Family
Indo-European Family
Sino-Tibetan Family

Subgroup
Not Available
Not Available

Branch
Not Available
Tibeto-Burman

Language Forms

Early Forms
No Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Dogri
Dzongkha

Signed Forms
Not Available
Not Available

Scope
Individual, Macrolanguage
Individual

Code

ISO 639 1
Not Available
dz

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
Not Available
dzo

ISO 639 2/B
Not Available
dzo

ISO 639 3
doi
dzo

ISO 639 6
Not Available
Not Available

Glottocode
indo1311
nucl1307

Linguasphere
Not Available
No data Available

Types of Language

Language Type
Not Available
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available
Not Available

Dogri vs Dzongkha Speaking Countries

There are plenty of languages spoken around the world. Every country has its own official language. Compare Dogri vs Dzongkha speaking countries, so that you will have total count of countries that speak Dogri or Dzongkha language.

  • Dogri is spoken as a national language in: Jammu and Kashmir, India.
  • Dzongkha is spoken as a national language in: Bhutan.

You will also get to know the continents where Dogri and Dzongkha speaking countries lie. Based on the number of people that speak these languages, the position of Dogri language is not available and position of Dzongkha language is not available. Find all the information about these languages on Dogri and Dzongkha.

Dogri vs Dzongkha Language History

Comparison of Dogri vs Dzongkha language history gives us differences between origin of Dogri and Dzongkha language. History of Dogri language states that this language originated in 1971 whereas history of Dzongkha language states that this language originated in 17th Century. Family of the language also forms a part of history of that language. More on language families of these languages can be found out on Dogri and Dzongkha Language History.

Dogri and Dzongkha Greetings

People around the world use different languages to interact with each other. Even if we cannot communicate fluently in any language, it will always be beneficial to know about some of the common greetings or phrases from that language. This is where Dogri and Dzongkha greetings helps you to understand basic phrases in Dogri and Dzongkha language. Dogri word for "Hello" is Ke aal aee or Dzongkha word for "Thank You" is Kaadinchhey La. Find more of such common Dogri Greetings and Dzongkha Greetings. These greetings will help you to be more confident when conversing with natives that speak these languages.

Dogri vs Dzongkha Difficulty

The Dogri vs Dzongkha difficulty level basically depends on the number of Dogri Alphabets and Dzongkha Alphabets. Also the number of vowels and consonants in the language plays an important role in deciding the difficulty level of that language. The important points to be considered when we compare Dogri and Dzongkha are the origin, speaking countries, language family, different greetings, speaking population of these languages. Want to know in Dogri and Dzongkha, which language is harder to learn? Time required to learn Dogri is Not Available while to learn Dzongkha time required is Not Available.