Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Bodo Language

Asian Languages

Dogri
Add to compare
Dzongkha
Add to compare
Mongolian
Add to compare
Bodo Countries

Countries
Assam, India

Total No. Of Countries
1
14

National Language
Assam, India

Second Language
Not Available

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Not Available

Regulated By
Not Available

Interesting Facts
  • In ancient times, Bodo language was written using Assamese script and Roman script.
  • Bodo Language is written using Devanagari script since 1963.

Similar To
Dimasa language, Garo language, Kokborok language

Derived From
Not Available

Bodo Alphabets

Alphabets in Bodo
Bodo-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
45
25
📊

Bodo Phonology

How Many Vowels
20

How Many Consonants
25

Bodo Scripts
Devanagari
📊

Bodo Writing Direction
Not Available

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
Not Available
📊

Time Taken to Learn
Not Available
📊

Bodo Greetings

Hello
Not Available

Thank You
Not Available

How Are You?
Nungni khabora ma?

Good Night
मोजां हर (Mwjang Hor)

Good Evening
Not Available

Good Afternoon
Not Available

Good Morning
मोजां फुं (Mwjang Fung)

Please
अननानै (Onnanwi)

Sorry
Not Available

Bye
Not Available

I Love You
अननाइ नों (onnai Nwng)

Excuse Me
Not Available

Bodo Dialects

Dialect 1
(Sønabari) Western Boro dialect

Where They Speak
Bongaigaon, Kokrajhar

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
(Sanzari) Eastern Boro dialect

Where They Speak
Barpeta, Darrang, Kamrup, Nalbari

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
(Hazari) Southern Boro dialect

Where They Speak
Assam, India, Nepal

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
3
4
📊

How Many People Speak Bodo?

How Many People Speak?
0.60 million
89

Speaking Population
Not Available
📊

Native Speakers
0.60 million
83
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
बड़ो (boṛo)

Alternative Names
Bara, Bodi, Boro, Boroni, Kachari, Mech, Meche, Mechi, Meci

French Name
Not Available

German Name
Not Available

Pronunciation
[bɔɽo]

Ethnicity
Bodo, Mech, (Assamese)

Bodo History

Origin
1913

Language Family
Sino-Tibetan Family

Subgroup
Tibeto-Burman

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
Not Available

Standard Forms
Not Available

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Bodo Code

ISO 639 1
Not Available

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
Not Available

ISO 639 2/B
Not Available

ISO 639 3
brx

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
bodo1269

Linguasphere
Not Available

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Bodo language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Bodo language is one of the Indian Languages. The origin of Bodo language states that it was put to use in 1913. The history of Bodo language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Bodo Language History. The evolution of Bodo language began with early forms such as Not Available. Not Available is the standard form of Bodo language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Bodo Language.

Bodo population

Bodo population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Bodo language. Bodo language is spoken by 0.60 million people in the world. Most of the Bodo population lies in the Bodo Speaking Countries. Bodo language is spoken as first language by 0.60 million people and no total count of people speaking Bodo as second language. Get to know Bodo speaking population in detail.

Bodo writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Bodo writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Bodo language. Some languages share common writing systems. Devanagari script is used by Bodo language. Learn more about . 

Information about Bodo language

Check out all the information about Bodo language here. You may find it interesting to learn Bodo Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Bodo Speaking Countries, Bodo speaking continents and Bodo Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Bodo countries knowing common Bodo Greetings will help you in communicating with Bodo people.