Home

Welsh Language

Welsh Countries

Countries
Wales

Total No. Of Countries
1
14

National Language
Wales

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Europe

Minority Language
Argentina, United Kingdom

Regulated By
Welsh Language Commissioner

Interesting Facts
  • One of the Celtic language still spoken with great numbers of speakers is Welsh language.
  • Welsh was evolved from British , which was spoken by ancient Britons.

Similar To
English Language

Derived From
British Language

Welsh Alphabets

Alphabets in Welsh
Welsh-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
29
11
📊

Welsh Phonology

How Many Vowels
7
5

How Many Consonants
21
11

Welsh Scripts
Latin
📊

Welsh Writing Direction
Not Available

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
4
3
📊

Time Taken to Learn
30 weeks
8
📊

Welsh Greetings

Hello
Helô

Thank You
Diolch

How Are You?
Sut ydych chi?

Good Night
Nos da

Good Evening
Noswaith dda

Good Afternoon
P'nawn da

Good Morning
Bore da

Please
os gwelwch yn dda

Sorry
Mae'n ddrwg gennym

Bye
Hwyl

I Love You
Dw i'n dy garu di

Excuse Me
Esgusodwch fi

Welsh Dialects

Dialect 1
Patagonian Welsh

Where They Speak
Argentina

How Many People Speak
38,000.00
45

Dialect 2
Y Wyndodeg

Where They Speak
Gwynedd

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Y Bowyseg

Where They Speak
Powys

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
8
9
📊

How Many People Speak Welsh?

How Many People Speak?
7.40 million
64

Speaking Population
Not Available
📊

Native Speakers
7.40 million
56
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
Cymraeg / Y Gymraeg

Alternative Names
Cymraeg

French Name
gallois

German Name
Kymrisch

Pronunciation
[kəmˈrɑːɨɡ]

Ethnicity
Welsh people

Welsh History

Origin
9th Century

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Celtic

Branch
Brythonic

Language Forms

Early Forms
Common Brittonic, Old Welsh, Middle Welsh

Standard Forms
Welsh

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Welsh Code

ISO 639 1
cy

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
cym

ISO 639 2/B
wel

ISO 639 3
cym

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
wels1247

Linguasphere
50-ABA

Types of Language

Language Type
Historical

Language Linguistic Typology
Verb-Subject-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Fusional

Origin of Welsh language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Welsh language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Welsh language states that it was put to use in 9th Century. The history of Welsh language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Welsh Language History.The evolution of Welsh language began with early forms such as Common Brittonic, Old Welsh, Middle Welsh. Welsh is the standard form of Welsh language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Welsh Language.

Welsh population

Welsh population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Welsh language. Welsh language is spoken by 7.40 million people in the world. Most of the Welsh population lies in the Welsh Speaking Countries. Welsh language is spoken as first language by 7.40 million people and no total count of people speaking Welsh as second language. Get to know Welsh speaking population in detail.

Welsh writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Welsh writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Welsh language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Welsh language. Learn more about . 

Information about Welsh language

Check out all the information about Welsh language here. You may find it interesting to learn Welsh Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Welsh Speaking Countries, Welsh speaking continents and Welsh Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Welsh countries knowing common Welsh Greetings will help you in communicating with Welsh people.