Home

Tibetan Language

Tibetan Countries

Countries
China, Nepal

Total No. Of Countries
2
13

National Language
Nepal, Tibet

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
China, India, Nepal

Regulated By
Committee for the Standardisation of the Tibetan Language

Interesting Facts
  • Tibetan dialects vary alot, so it's difficult for tibetans to understand each other if they are not from same area.
  • Tibetan is tonal with six tones in all: short low, long low, high falling, low falling, short high, long high.

Similar To
Not Available

Derived From
Not Available

Tibetan Alphabets

Alphabets in Tibetan
Tibetan-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
35
17
📊

Tibetan Phonology

How Many Vowels
5
3

How Many Consonants
30
20

Tibetan Scripts
Tibetan alphabet, Tibetan Braille
📊

Tibetan Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
2
1
📊

Time Taken to Learn
24 weeks
6
📊

Tibetan Greetings

Hello
བཀྲ་ཤིས་བདེ་ལེགས། (tashi delek)

Thank You
ཐུགས་རྗེ་ཆེ་། (tujay-chay)

How Are You?
ཁྱེད་རང་སྐུ་གཇུགས་བདེ་པོ་ཡིན་པས། (kayrang kusu debo yimbay?)

Good Night
གཟིམ་ལཇག་གནང་དགོས་། (sim-jah nahng-go)

Good Evening
དགོང་དྲོ་བདེ་ལེགས།

Good Afternoon
ཉིན་གུང་བདེ་ལེགས།

Good Morning
སྔ་དྲོ་བདེ་ལེགས། (nga-to delek)

Please
thu-je zig / ku-chee.

Sorry
ཀོང་དགས་། (gawn-da)

Bye
ག་ལེར་ཕེབས་། (kha-leh phe)

I Love You
ང་ཁྱེད་རང་ལ་དགའ་པོ་ཡོད་ (nga kayrâng-la gawpo yö)

Excuse Me
དགོངས་དག བཟོད་དུ་གསོལ། ཐུགས་རྗེ་གཟིགས།

Tibetan Dialects

Dialect 1
Central Tibetan

Where They Speak
China, India, Nepal

How Many People Speak
1,200,000.00
27

Dialect 2
Khams Tibetan

Where They Speak
Bhutan, China

How Many People Speak
1,400,000.00
22

Dialect 3
Amdo Tibetan

Where They Speak
China

How Many People Speak
1,800,000.00
16

Total No. Of Dialects
6
7
📊

How Many People Speak Tibetan?

How Many People Speak?
1.20 million
85

Speaking Population
Not Available
📊

Native Speakers
1.20 million
80
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
བོད་སྐད་ (pö-gay)

Alternative Names
Bhotia, Dbus, Dbusgtsang, Phoke, Tibetan, U, Wei, Weizang, Zang

French Name
tibétain

German Name
Tibetisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
tibetan people

Tibetan History

Origin
c. 650

Language Family
Sino-Tibetan Family

Subgroup
Tibeto-Burman

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
Old Tibetan, Classical Tibetan

Standard Forms
Standard Tibetan

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Tibetan Sign Language

Scope
Not Available

Tibetan Code

ISO 639 1
bo

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
bod

ISO 639 2/B
tib

ISO 639 3
bod

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
tibe1272

Linguasphere
No data Available

Types of Language

Language Type
Not Available

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Tibetan language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Tibetan language is one of the Easiest Languages to Learn. The origin of Tibetan language states that it was put to use in c. 650. The history of Tibetan language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Tibetan Language History.The evolution of Tibetan language began with early forms such as Old Tibetan, Classical Tibetan. Standard Tibetan is the standard form of Tibetan language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Tibetan Language.

Tibetan population

Tibetan population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Tibetan language. Tibetan language is spoken by 1.20 million people in the world. Most of the Tibetan population lies in the Tibetan Speaking Countries. Tibetan language is spoken as first language by 1.20 million people and no total count of people speaking Tibetan as second language. Get to know Tibetan speaking population in detail.

Tibetan writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Tibetan writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Tibetan language. Some languages share common writing systems. Tibetan alphabet, Tibetan Braille script is used by Tibetan language. Learn more about . 

Information about Tibetan language

Check out all the information about Tibetan language here. You may find it interesting to learn Tibetan Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Tibetan Speaking Countries, Tibetan speaking continents and Tibetan Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Tibetan countries knowing common Tibetan Greetings will help you in communicating with Tibetan people.