Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Swedish Language

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
Swedish Countries

Countries
European Union, Finland, Nordic Council, Sweden

Total No. Of Countries
4
11

National Language
Sweden

Second Language
Finland

Speaking Continents
Antartica, Europe

Minority Language
Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Netherlands, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America

Regulated By
Institute for the Languages of Finland, Swedish Academy, Swedish Language Council

Interesting Facts
  • In Swedish language, article comes after noun.
  • Most of the words in Swedish language began "S" than any other letter.

Similar To
Norwegian and Danish Language

Derived From
Old Norse Language

Swedish Alphabets

Alphabets in Swedish
Swedish-Aphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
29
11
📊

Swedish Phonology

How Many Vowels
9
7

How Many Consonants
18
8

Swedish Scripts
Latin
📊

Swedish Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
6
5
📊

Time Taken to Learn
24 weeks
6
📊

Swedish Greetings

Hello
hej

Thank You
tacka dig

How Are You?
hur mår du

Good Night
godnatt

Good Evening
god kväll

Good Afternoon
god eftermiddag

Good Morning
god morgon

Please
vänligen

Sorry
ledsen

Bye
hej då

I Love You
jag älskar dig

Excuse Me
ursäkta mig

Swedish Dialects

Dialect 1
Dialects

Where They Speak
Gabon

How Many People Speak
78,000,000.00
6

Dialect 2
Dialects

Where They Speak
Georgia

How Many People Speak
78,000,000.00
2

Dialect 3
Dialects

Where They Speak
France

How Many People Speak
96,000,000.00
1

Total No. Of Dialects
79
34
📊

How Many People Speak Swedish?

How Many People Speak?
15.00 million
47

Speaking Population
0.13 %
51
📊

Native Speakers
8.70 million
50
📊

Second Language Speakers
5.00 million
28

Native Name
Svenska

Alternative Names
Ruotsi, Svenska

French Name
suédois

German Name
Schwedisch

Pronunciation
[ˈsvɛ̂nskâ]

Ethnicity
Swedes, Finland Swedes

Swedish History

Origin
13th Century

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Germanic

Branch
Northern (Scandinavian)

Language Forms

Early Forms
Old Swedish

Standard Forms
Standard Swedish

Language Position
89
60

Signed Forms
Tecknad svenska, ("Signed Swedish")

Scope
Individual

Swedish Code

ISO 639 1
sv

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
swe

ISO 639 2/B
swe

ISO 639 3
swe

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
swed1254

Linguasphere
52-AAA-ck to -cw

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Swedish language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Swedish language is one of the Easiest Languages to Learn. The origin of Swedish language states that it was put to use in 13th Century. The history of Swedish language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Swedish Language History. The evolution of Swedish language began with early forms such as Old Swedish. Standard Swedish is the standard form of Swedish language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Swedish Language.

Swedish population

Swedish population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Swedish language. Swedish language is spoken by 15.00 million people in the world. Most of the Swedish population lies in the Swedish Speaking Countries. Swedish language is spoken as first language by 8.70 million people and as second language by about 5.00 million people. Get to know Swedish speaking population in detail.

Swedish writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Swedish writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Swedish language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Swedish language. Learn more about . 

Information about Swedish language

Check out all the information about Swedish language here. You may find it interesting to learn Swedish Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Swedish Speaking Countries, Swedish speaking continents and Swedish Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Swedish countries knowing common Swedish Greetings will help you in communicating with Swedish people.