Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Slovene Language

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
Slovene Countries

Countries
European Union, Slovenia

Total No. Of Countries
2
13

National Language
Austria, Croatia, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Europe

Minority Language
Austria, Hungary, Italy

Regulated By
Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Interesting Facts
  • The Freising Monuments is the oldest preserved records of written Slovene from 10th century.
  • The first Slovene book was printed in 1550.

Similar To
Serbo-Croatian

Derived From
Not Available

Slovene Alphabets

Alphabets in Slovene
Slovene-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
25
7
📊

Slovene Phonology

How Many Vowels
5
3

How Many Consonants
20
10

Slovene Scripts
Latin
📊

Slovene Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
2
1
📊

Time Taken to Learn
44 weeks
10
📊

Slovene Greetings

Hello
Halo

Thank You
Hvala

How Are You?
Kako se imate?

Good Night
Lahko noč

Good Evening
Dober večer

Good Afternoon
Dober dan

Good Morning
Dobro jutro

Please
Prosim

Sorry
Oprostite

Bye
Nasvidenje

I Love You
Ljubim te

Excuse Me
Oprostite

Slovene Dialects

Dialect 1
Prekmurje Slovene

Where They Speak
Hungary, Slovenia

How Many People Speak
80,000.00
43

Dialect 2
Resian

Where They Speak
Italy

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Styrian

Where They Speak
Slovenia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
48
32
📊

How Many People Speak Slovene?

How Many People Speak?
2.50 million
78

Speaking Population
Not Available
📊

Native Speakers
2.50 million
75
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
Not available

Alternative Names
Slovenian, Slovenscina

French Name
slovène

German Name
Slowenisch

Pronunciation
[slɔˈʋèːnski ˈjɛ̀ːzik], [slɔˈʋèːnʃt͡ʃina]

Ethnicity
Slovenes

Slovene History

Origin
972-1093

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Not Available

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Slovene

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Slovene Code

ISO 639 1
sl

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
slv

ISO 639 2/B
slv

ISO 639 3
slv

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
slov1268

Linguasphere
53-AAA-f

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Fusional

Origin of Slovene language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Slovene language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Slovene language states that it was put to use in 972-1093. The history of Slovene language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Slovene Language History. Slovene has no early forms. Slovene is the standard form of Slovene language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Slovene Language.

Slovene population

Slovene population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Slovene language. Slovene language is spoken by 2.50 million people in the world. Most of the Slovene population lies in the Slovene Speaking Countries. Slovene language is spoken as first language by 2.50 million people and no total count of people speaking Slovene as second language. Get to know Slovene speaking population in detail.

Slovene writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Slovene writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Slovene language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Slovene language. Learn more about . 

Information about Slovene language

Check out all the information about Slovene language here. You may find it interesting to learn Slovene Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Slovene Speaking Countries, Slovene speaking continents and Slovene Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Slovene countries knowing common Slovene Greetings will help you in communicating with Slovene people.