Home

Russian Language

Russian Countries

Countries
Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan

Total No. Of Countries
4
11

National Language
Russia

Second Language
Afganistan

Speaking Continents
Asia, Europe

Minority Language
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Estonia, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Israel, Jordan, Latvia, Lithuania, Mongolia, Poland, Serbia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

Regulated By
Russian Academy, Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Interesting Facts
  • In Russian language, the words are not pronounced as they are written.
  • In Russian language, there are only 200,000 words out of which only few words are used and due to this many words have more than one meaning.

Similar To
Ukrainian and Belarusian Languages

Derived From
Proto-Slavic Vocabulary

Russian Alphabets

Alphabets in Russian
Russian-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
33
15
📊

Russian Phonology

How Many Vowels
10
8

How Many Consonants
21
11

Russian Scripts
Cyrillic
📊

Russian Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
6
5
📊

Time Taken to Learn
44 weeks
10
📊

Russian Greetings

Hello
здравствуйте(zdravstvuyte)

Thank You
спасибо(spasibo)

How Are You?
Как дела? (Kak dela?)

Good Night
Спокойной Ночи(Spokoynoy Nochi)

Good Evening
Добрый Вечер(Dobryy Vecher)

Good Afternoon
Добрый День(Dobryy Den')

Good Morning
Доброе Утро(Dobroye Utro)

Please
пожалуйста(pozhaluysta)

Sorry
Извините(Izvinite)

Bye
до свидания(do svidaniya)

I Love You
Я тебя люблю(YA tebya lyublyu)

Excuse Me
извините(izvinite)

Russian Dialects

Dialect 1
Doukhobor Russian

Where They Speak
Alberta, British Columbia, Canada, Saskatchewan

How Many People Speak
30,000.00
46

Dialect 2
Olonets

Where They Speak
Olonets

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Novgorod

Where They Speak
Novgorod

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
13
14
📊

How Many People Speak Russian?

How Many People Speak?
276.00 million
6

Speaking Population
2.33 %
9
📊

Native Speakers
166.00 million
8
📊

Second Language Speakers
110.00 million
7

Native Name
Русский

Alternative Names
Russki

French Name
russe

German Name
Russisch

Pronunciation
[ˈruskʲɪj jɪˈzɨk]

Ethnicity
Russians

Russian History

Origin
1000 AD

Language Family
Indo-European Family, Slavic Family

Subgroup
Slavic

Branch
Eastern

Language Forms

Early Forms
Old East Slavic

Standard Forms
Standard Russian

Language Position
7
7

Signed Forms
Signed Russian

Scope
Individual

Russian Code

ISO 639 1
ru

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
rus

ISO 639 2/B
rus

ISO 639 3
rus

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
russ1263

Linguasphere
53-AAA-ea

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Fusional, Synthetic

Origin of Russian language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Russian language is one of the Most Spoken Languages. The origin of Russian language states that it was put to use in 1000 AD. The history of Russian language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Russian Language History.The evolution of Russian language began with early forms such as Old East Slavic. Standard Russian is the standard form of Russian language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Russian Language.

Russian population

Russian population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Russian language. Russian language is spoken by 276.00 million people in the world. Most of the Russian population lies in the Russian Speaking Countries. Russian language is spoken as first language by 166.00 million people and as second language by about 110.00 million people. Get to know Russian speaking population in detail.

Russian writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Russian writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Russian language. Some languages share common writing systems. Cyrillic script is used by Russian language. Learn more about . 

Information about Russian language

Check out all the information about Russian language here. You may find it interesting to learn Russian Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Russian Speaking Countries, Russian speaking continents and Russian Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Russian countries knowing common Russian Greetings will help you in communicating with Russian people.