Home

Navajo Language

Navajo Countries

Countries
United States of America

Total No. Of Countries
1
14

National Language
United States of America

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
North America

Minority Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Regulated By
Not Available

Interesting Facts
  • Navajo language is tonal language, as it heavily relies on pitch to distinguish between similar words.
  • Navajo ethinc group is 2nd largest Native American group.

Similar To
Apache Language

Derived From
Not Available

Navajo Alphabets

Alphabets in Navajo
Navajo-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
36
18
📊

Navajo Phonology

How Many Vowels
12
10

How Many Consonants
34
24

Navajo Scripts
Latin
📊

Navajo Writing Direction
Not Available

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
2
1
📊

Time Taken to Learn
88 weeks
12
📊

Navajo Greetings

Hello
Yá'át'ééh

Thank You
Ahéhee'

How Are You?
Ąąʼ haʼíí baa naniná?

Good Night
Yá'át'ééh hiiłchi'į'

Good Evening
Yá'át'ééh ałní'íní

Good Afternoon
Yá'át'ééh

Good Morning
Yá'át'ééh abíní

Please
T'aa shoodi

Sorry
Not available

Bye
Hágoónee’

I Love You
Ayóó ánííníshí

Excuse Me
Shoohá

Navajo Dialects

Dialect 1
Navajo1

Where They Speak
Arizona

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Navajo2

Where They Speak
New Mexico

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Navajo3

Where They Speak
Utah

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
4
5
📊

How Many People Speak Navajo?

How Many People Speak?
1.70 million
83

Speaking Population
Not Available

Native Speakers
1.70 million
78
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
Diné Bizaad / Dinék'ehjí

Alternative Names
Navaho

French Name
navaho

German Name
Navajo-Sprache

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Navajo people

Navajo History

Origin
1500 CE

Language Family
Dené–Yeniseian Family

Subgroup
Athapascan

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Navajo

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Navajo Sign Language

Scope
Individual

Navajo Code

ISO 639 1
nv

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
nav

ISO 639 2/B
nav

ISO 639 3
nav

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
nava1243

Linguasphere
No data available

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb

Language Morphological Typology
Fusional, Polysynthetic, Synthetic

Origin of Navajo language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Navajo language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Navajo language states that it was put to use in 1500 CE. The history of Navajo language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Navajo Language History. Navajo has no early forms. Navajo is the standard form of Navajo language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Navajo Language.

Navajo population

Navajo population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Navajo language. Navajo language is spoken by 1.70 million people in the world. Most of the Navajo population lies in the Navajo Speaking Countries. Navajo language is spoken as first language by 1.70 million people and no total count of people speaking Navajo as second language. Get to know Navajo speaking population in detail.

Navajo writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Navajo writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Navajo language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Navajo language. Learn more about . 

Information about Navajo language

Check out all the information about Navajo language here. You may find it interesting to learn Navajo Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Navajo Speaking Countries, Navajo speaking continents and Navajo Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Navajo countries knowing common Navajo Greetings will help you in communicating with Navajo people.