Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Italian Language

Most Spoken Languages

Bhojpuri
Add to compare
Basque
Add to compare
Welsh
Add to compare
Italian Countries

Countries
Croatia, European Union, Italy, San Marino, Slovenia, Switzerland, Vatican City

Total No. Of Countries
7
8

National Language
Italy, San Marino, Switzerland, Vatican City

Second Language
Albania, Croatia, Malta, Slovenia

Speaking Continents
Europe

Minority Language
Crimea, Eritrea, France, Libya, Monaco, Montenegro, Romania, Somalia

Regulated By
Accademia della Crusca (Academy of the bran)

Interesting Facts
  • One of the most romantic and melodic language in the history of the world is Italian.
  • Italian Language is in the top three of the most widely spoken European languages in Europe.

Similar To
French and Portuguese Languages

Derived From
Latin

Italian Alphabets

Alphabets in Italian
Italian-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
21
3
📊

Italian Phonology

How Many Vowels
5

How Many Consonants
16

Italian Scripts
Latin
📊

Italian Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
6
📊

Time Taken to Learn
24 weeks
📊

Italian Greetings

Hello
ciao

Thank You
grazie

How Are You?
Come stai?

Good Night
buonanotte

Good Evening
buonasera

Good Afternoon
buon pomeriggio

Good Morning
buongiorno

Please
Per Favore

Sorry
scusate

Bye
arrivederci

I Love You
Ti amo

Excuse Me
Scusami

Italian Dialects

Dialect 1
Romanesco

Where They Speak
Lazio

How Many People Speak
3,000,000.00

Dialect 2
Central Italian

Where They Speak
Abruzzo, central Marche, Lazio, south Tuscany, Umbria

How Many People Speak
5,000,000.00

Dialect 3
Tuscan

Where They Speak
Corsica, Gallura, Haute-Corse, Sardinia, Tuscany, Umbria

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
15
15
📊

How Many People Speak Italian?

How Many People Speak?
78.00 million
21

Speaking Population
0.90 %
22
📊

Native Speakers
64.00 million
18
📊

Second Language Speakers
14.00 million

Native Name
Italiano

Alternative Names
Italiano

French Name
italien

German Name
Italienisch

Pronunciation
[itaˈljaːno]

Ethnicity
Italians

Italian History

Origin
960 BC

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Romance

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Italian

Language Position
27

Signed Forms
italiano segnato "Signed Italian" & italiano segnato esatto "Signed Exact Italian"

Scope
Individual

Italian Code

ISO 639 1
it

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
ita

ISO 639 2/B
ita

ISO 639 3
ita

ISO 639 6
itas

Glottocode
ital1282

Linguasphere
51-AAA-q

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Fusional, Synthetic

Origin of Italian language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Italian language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Italian language states that it was put to use in 960 BC. The history of Italian language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Italian Language History. Italian has no early forms. Italian is the standard form of Italian language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Italian Language.

Italian population

Italian population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Italian language. Italian language is spoken by 78.00 million people in the world. Most of the Italian population lies in the Italian Speaking Countries. Italian language is spoken as first language by 64.00 million people and as second language by about 14.00 million people. Get to know Italian speaking population in detail.

Italian writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Italian writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Italian language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Italian language. Learn more about . 

Information about Italian language

Check out all the information about Italian language here. You may find it interesting to learn Italian Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Italian Speaking Countries, Italian speaking continents and Italian Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Italian countries knowing common Italian Greetings will help you in communicating with Italian people.