Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak Zulu?

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
How Many People Speak Zulu?

How Many People Speak?
30.00 million
36

Speaking Population
0.16 %
48
📊

Native Speakers
12.00 million
44
📊

Second Language Speakers
16.00 million
16

Native Name
isiZulu

Alternative Names
Isizulu, Zunda

French Name
zoulou

German Name
Zulu-Sprache

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Zulu people

Do you know how many people speak Zulu?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Zulu? 30.00 million people speak Zulu language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Zulu is Zulu people and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Zulu is Not Available. Find if Zulu is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Zulu gives you total count of Zulu speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Zulu, then check Zulu Speaking Countries and get to know all the Zulu countries.

Zulu Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Zulu in percentage. The Zulu speaking population is 0.16 %. Zulu Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Zulu language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Zulu spoken in various regions under Zulu Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Zulu Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Zulu language as well as native Zulu Speakers under how many people speak Zulu language. There is an estimate that there are almost 12.00 million native speakers of Zulu language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 16.00 million population speak Zulu as second language where Zulu is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Zulu are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Zulu

How many people speak Zulu serves you with native name of Zulu language. The native name of Zulu is isiZulu. Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Zulu are Isizulu, Zunda. The German and French names for Zulu language is as follows:

  • French Name for Zulu: zoulou.
  • German Name for Zulu: Zulu-Sprache.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Zulu on Zulu Language Codes.