Home

How many people speak Yoruba?

How Many People Speak Yoruba?

How Many People Speak?
30.00 million
36

Speaking Population
0.42 %
32
📊

Native Speakers
28.00 million
29
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
Yorùbá

Alternative Names
Yariba, Yooba

French Name
yoruba

German Name
Yoruba-Sprache

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Yoruba people

Do you know how many people speak Yoruba?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Yoruba? 30.00 million people speak Yoruba language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Yoruba is Yoruba people and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Yoruba is Not Available. Find if Yoruba is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Yoruba gives you total count of Yoruba speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Yoruba, then check Yoruba Speaking Countries and get to know all the Yoruba countries.

Yoruba Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Yoruba in percentage. The Yoruba speaking population is 0.42 %. Yoruba Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Yoruba language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Yoruba spoken in various regions under Yoruba Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Yoruba Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Yoruba language as well as native Yoruba Speakers under how many people speak Yoruba language. There is an estimate that there are almost 28.00 million native speakers of Yoruba language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. There is no estimate available of people speaking Yoruba as second language. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Yoruba are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Yoruba

How many people speak Yoruba serves you with native name of Yoruba language. The native name of Yoruba is Yorùbá. Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Yoruba are Yariba, Yooba. The German and French names for Yoruba language is as follows:

  • French Name for Yoruba: yoruba.
  • German Name for Yoruba: Yoruba-Sprache.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Yoruba on Yoruba Language Codes.