Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak Telugu?

Most Difficult Languages

Abkhaz
Add to compare
Filipino
Add to compare
Galician
Add to compare
How Many People Speak Telugu?

How Many People Speak?
80.00 million
20

Speaking Population
1.15 %
15
📊

Native Speakers
75.00 million
14
📊

Second Language Speakers
5.00 million

Native Name
తెలుగు (telugu)

Alternative Names
Andhra, Gentoo, Tailangi, Telangire, Telegu, Telgi, Tengu, Terangi, Tolangan

French Name
télougou

German Name
Telugu-Sprache

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Telugu people

Do you know how many people speak Telugu?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Telugu? 80.00 million people speak Telugu language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Telugu is Telugu people and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Telugu is Not Available. Find if Telugu is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Telugu gives you total count of Telugu speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Telugu, then check Telugu Speaking Countries and get to know all the Telugu countries.

Telugu Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Telugu in percentage. The Telugu speaking population is 1.15 %. Telugu Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Telugu language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Telugu spoken in various regions under Telugu Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Telugu Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Telugu language as well as native Telugu Speakers under how many people speak Telugu language. There is an estimate that there are almost 75.00 million native speakers of Telugu language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 5.00 million population speak Telugu as second language where Telugu is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Telugu are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Telugu

How many people speak Telugu serves you with native name of Telugu language. The native name of Telugu is తెలుగు (telugu). Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Telugu are Andhra, Gentoo, Tailangi, Telangire, Telegu, Telgi, Tengu, Terangi, Tolangan. The German and French names for Telugu language is as follows:

  • French Name for Telugu: télougou.
  • German Name for Telugu: Telugu-Sprache.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Telugu on Telugu Language Codes.