Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak Russian?

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
How Many People Speak Russian?

How Many People Speak?
276.00 million
6

Speaking Population
2.33 %
9
📊

Native Speakers
166.00 million
8
📊

Second Language Speakers
110.00 million

Native Name
Русский

Alternative Names
Russki

French Name
russe

German Name
Russisch

Pronunciation
[ˈruskʲɪj jɪˈzɨk]

Ethnicity
Russians

Do you know how many people speak Russian?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Russian? 276.00 million people speak Russian language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Russian is Russians and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Russian is [ˈruskʲɪj jɪˈzɨk]. Find if Russian is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Russian gives you total count of Russian speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Russian, then check Russian Speaking Countries and get to know all the Russian countries.

Russian Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Russian in percentage. The Russian speaking population is 2.33 %. Russian Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Russian language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Russian spoken in various regions under Russian Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Russian Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Russian language as well as native Russian Speakers under how many people speak Russian language. There is an estimate that there are almost 166.00 million native speakers of Russian language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 110.00 million population speak Russian as second language where Russian is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Russian are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Russian

How many people speak Russian serves you with native name of Russian language. The native name of Russian is Русский. Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Russian are Russki. The German and French names for Russian language is as follows:

  • French Name for Russian: russe.
  • German Name for Russian: Russisch.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Russian on Russian Language Codes.