Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak Korean?

Most Spoken Languages

Bhojpuri
Add to compare
Basque
Add to compare
Welsh
Add to compare
How Many People Speak Korean?

How Many People Speak?
77.00 million
22

Speaking Population
1.14 %
16
📊

Native Speakers
77.00 million
12
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
한국어 (조선말)

Alternative Names
Hanguk Mal, Hanguk Uh

French Name
coréen

German Name
Koreanisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Koreans

Do you know how many people speak Korean?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Korean? 77.00 million people speak Korean language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Korean is Koreans and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Korean is Not Available. Find if Korean is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Korean gives you total count of Korean speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Korean, then check Korean Speaking Countries and get to know all the Korean countries.

Korean Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Korean in percentage. The Korean speaking population is 1.14 %. Korean Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Korean language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Korean spoken in various regions under Korean Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Korean Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Korean language as well as native Korean Speakers under how many people speak Korean language. There is an estimate that there are almost 77.00 million native speakers of Korean language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. There is no estimate available of people speaking Korean as second language. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Korean are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Korean

How many people speak Korean serves you with native name of Korean language. The native name of Korean is 한국어 (조선말). Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Korean are Hanguk Mal, Hanguk Uh. The German and French names for Korean language is as follows:

  • French Name for Korean: coréen.
  • German Name for Korean: Koreanisch.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Korean on Korean Language Codes.