Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak German?

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
How Many People Speak German?

How Many People Speak?
229.00 million
8

Speaking Population
1.39 %
12
📊

Native Speakers
101.00 million
10
📊

Second Language Speakers
128.00 million
5

Native Name
Deutsch

Alternative Names
Deutsch, Tedesco

French Name
allemand

German Name
Deutsch

Pronunciation
[ˈdɔʏtʃ]

Ethnicity
Germans

Do you know how many people speak German?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak German? 229.00 million people speak German language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking German is Germans and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of German is [ˈdɔʏtʃ]. Find if German is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak German gives you total count of German speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak German, then check German Speaking Countries and get to know all the German countries.

German Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak German in percentage. The German speaking population is 1.39 %. German Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking German language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in German spoken in various regions under German Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native German Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of German language as well as native German Speakers under how many people speak German language. There is an estimate that there are almost 101.00 million native speakers of German language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 128.00 million population speak German as second language where German is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak German are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of German

How many people speak German serves you with native name of German language. The native name of German is Deutsch. Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of German are Deutsch, Tedesco. The German and French names for German language is as follows:

  • French Name for German: allemand.
  • German Name for German: Deutsch.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of German on German Language Codes.