Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak French?

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
How Many People Speak French?

How Many People Speak?
163.00 million
11

Speaking Population
1.12 %
17
📊

Native Speakers
76.00 million
13
📊

Second Language Speakers
87.00 million

Native Name
français

Alternative Names
Français

French Name
français

German Name
Französisch

Pronunciation
[fʁɑ̃sɛ]

Ethnicity
Not Available

Do you know how many people speak French?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak French? 163.00 million people speak French language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking French is Not Available and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of French is [fʁɑ̃sɛ]. Find if French is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak French gives you total count of French speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak French, then check French Speaking Countries and get to know all the French countries.

French Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak French in percentage. The French speaking population is 1.12 %. French Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking French language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in French spoken in various regions under French Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native French Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of French language as well as native French Speakers under how many people speak French language. There is an estimate that there are almost 76.00 million native speakers of French language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 87.00 million population speak French as second language where French is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak French are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of French

How many people speak French serves you with native name of French language. The native name of French is français. Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of French are Français. The German and French names for French language is as follows:

  • French Name for French: français.
  • German Name for French: Französisch.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of French on French Language Codes.