Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak Arabic?

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
How Many People Speak Arabic?

How Many People Speak?
452.00 million
4

Speaking Population
4.43 %
6
📊

Native Speakers
206.00 million
6
📊

Second Language Speakers
246.00 million
2

Native Name
(al arabiya) العربية

Alternative Names
Al-’Arabiyya, Al-Fusha, Literary Arabic

French Name
arabe

German Name
Arabisch

Pronunciation
/al ʕarabijja/, /ʕarabi/

Ethnicity
Arabs

Do you know how many people speak Arabic?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Arabic? 452.00 million people speak Arabic language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Arabic is Arabs and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Arabic is /al ʕarabijja/, /ʕarabi/. Find if Arabic is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Arabic gives you total count of Arabic speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Arabic, then check Arabic Speaking Countries and get to know all the Arabic countries.

Arabic Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Arabic in percentage. The Arabic speaking population is 4.43 %. Arabic Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Arabic language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Arabic spoken in various regions under Arabic Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Arabic Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Arabic language as well as native Arabic Speakers under how many people speak Arabic language. There is an estimate that there are almost 206.00 million native speakers of Arabic language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 246.00 million population speak Arabic as second language where Arabic is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Arabic are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Arabic

How many people speak Arabic serves you with native name of Arabic language. The native name of Arabic is (al arabiya) العربية. Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Arabic are Al-’Arabiyya, Al-Fusha, Literary Arabic. The German and French names for Arabic language is as follows:

  • French Name for Arabic: arabe.
  • German Name for Arabic: Arabisch.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Arabic on Arabic Language Codes.