Generating Graphs...
Loading...

How many people speak Amharic?

Most Spoken Languages

Bhojpuri
Add to compare
Basque
Add to compare
Welsh
Add to compare
How Many People Speak Amharic?

How Many People Speak?
18.70 million
44

Speaking Population
0.37 %
35
📊

Native Speakers
25.00 million
32
📊

Second Language Speakers
10.00 million
22

Native Name
Not Available

Alternative Names
Abyssinian, Amarigna, Amarinya, Amhara, Ethiopian

French Name
amharique

German Name
Amharisch

Pronunciation
[amarɨɲɲa]

Ethnicity
Amharas

Do you know how many people speak Amharic?

Different languages are spoken in different regions. Do you know how many people speak Amharic? 18.70 million people speak Amharic language worldwide. These ethnic group speaking Amharic is Amharas and International Phonetic Alphabet IPA of Amharic is [amarɨɲɲa]. Find if Amharic is one of the Most Spoken Languages. How many people speak Amharic gives you total count of Amharic speaking population in millions and in percentage worldwide. Are you interested in finding the countries that speak Amharic, then check Amharic Speaking Countries and get to know all the Amharic countries.

Amharic Speaking Population

Here you get to know how many people speak Amharic in percentage. The Amharic speaking population is 0.37 %. Amharic Speaking Population is the percentage of world population speaking Amharic language. Along with this, you can also find the dialects in Amharic spoken in various regions under Amharic Dialects. Chinese, Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and is at the top place.

Native Amharic Speakers

You will get to know second language speakers of Amharic language as well as native Amharic Speakers under how many people speak Amharic language. There is an estimate that there are almost 25.00 million native speakers of Amharic language. Some languages have relatively large populations of native speakers and on other hand some languages have small population of native speakers. 10.00 million population speak Amharic as second language where Amharic is not the native language of the speaker. The number of second language speakers mentioned in how many people speak Amharic are those whose native language is minority language of country in which they live. They learn the second language because it is official language of the country where they reside.

Native name of Amharic

How many people speak Amharic serves you with native name of Amharic language. The native name of Amharic is Not Available. Native names are the local names for the languages. The native names of the languages are used by the native speakers of that language. The alternative names of Amharic are Abyssinian, Amarigna, Amarinya, Amhara, Ethiopian. The German and French names for Amharic language is as follows:

  • French Name for Amharic: amharique.
  • German Name for Amharic: Amharisch.
In some applications, instead of using language names they use language codes, check out the language code of Amharic on Amharic Language Codes.