Generating Graphs...
Loading...

German Language

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
German Countries

Countries
Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Switzerland

Total No. Of Countries
7
8

National Language
Germany

Second Language
North Dakota, United States of America

Speaking Continents
Europe

Minority Language
Czech Republic, Denmark, Former Soviet Union, France, Hungary, Italy, Namibia, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia

Regulated By
Council for German Orthography

Interesting Facts
  • One of the large group of Indo-Germanic languages is German.
  • The second most popular Germanic language spoken today behind English is German language.

Similar To
Dutch, Danish, Norwegian, Swedish and English Languages

Derived From
Albanian Languages

German Alphabets

Alphabets in German
German-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
26
8
📊

German Phonology

How Many Vowels
10

How Many Consonants
9

German Scripts
Latin
📊

German Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
6
📊

Time Taken to Learn
30 weeks
📊

German Greetings

Hello
hallo

Thank You
Danke

How Are You?
Wie geht es dir?

Good Night
gute Nacht

Good Evening
guten Abend

Good Afternoon
guten Tag

Good Morning
guten Morgen

Please
bitte

Sorry
Verzeihung

Bye
Tschüs

I Love You
Ich liebe dich

Excuse Me
Entschuldigung

German Dialects

Dialect 1
Swiss German

Where They Speak
Switzerland

How Many People Speak
4,500,000.00

Dialect 2
Swabian German

Where They Speak
Germany

How Many People Speak
820,000.00

Dialect 3
Texas German

Where They Speak
Texas

How Many People Speak
6,000.00

Total No. Of Dialects
28
24
📊

How Many People Speak German?

How Many People Speak?
229.00 million
8

Speaking Population
1.39 %
12
📊

Native Speakers
101.00 million
10
📊

Second Language Speakers
128.00 million

Native Name
Deutsch

Alternative Names
Deutsch, Tedesco

French Name
allemand

German Name
Deutsch

Pronunciation
[ˈdɔʏtʃ]

Ethnicity
Germans

German History

Origin
6th Century AD

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Germanic

Branch
Western

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
German Standard German, Swiss Standard German and Austrian Standard German

Language Position
9

Signed Forms
Signed German

Scope
Individual

German Code

ISO 639 1
de

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
deu

ISO 639 2/B
ger

ISO 639 3
deu

ISO 639 6
deus

Glottocode
high1287, uppe1397

Linguasphere
52-ACB–dl & -dm

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb, Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Fusional, Synthetic

Origin of German language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. German language is one of the Most Spoken Languages. The origin of German language states that it was put to use in 6th Century AD. The history of German language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about German Language History. German has no early forms. German Standard German, Swiss Standard German and Austrian Standard German is the standard form of German language and it is used in government centers. Know all About German Language.

German population

German population gives us the total count of number of people speaking German language. German language is spoken by 229.00 million people in the world. Most of the German population lies in the German Speaking Countries. German language is spoken as first language by 101.00 million people and as second language by about 128.00 million people. Get to know German speaking population in detail.

German writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. German writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of German language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by German language. Learn more about . 

Information about German language

Check out all the information about German language here. You may find it interesting to learn German Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about German Speaking Countries, German speaking continents and German Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to German countries knowing common German Greetings will help you in communicating with German people.