Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Finnish Language

Most Spoken Languages

Bhojpuri
Add to compare
Basque
Add to compare
Welsh
Add to compare
Finnish Countries

Countries
European Union, Finland

Total No. Of Countries
2
13

National Language
Estonia, Finland, Norway, Russia, Sweden

Second Language
Estonia

Speaking Continents
Asia, Europe

Minority Language
Republic of Karelia, Russian Federation, Sweden

Regulated By
Institute for the Languages of Finland

Interesting Facts
  • Finnish language has adopted many words from Iranian, Turkic, Baltic, Germanic and Slavic languages.
  • In Finnish language, there are no articles or grammatical gender.

Similar To
Estonian and Livonian Languages

Derived From
Not Available

Finnish Alphabets

Alphabets in Finnish
Finnish-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
29
11
📊

Finnish Phonology

How Many Vowels
8
6

How Many Consonants
13
3

Finnish Scripts
Latin
📊

Finnish Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
4
3
📊

Time Taken to Learn
44 weeks
10
📊

Finnish Greetings

Hello
Moi

Thank You
Kiitos

How Are You?
Mitä kuuluu?

Good Night
hyvää yötä

Good Evening
Hyvää iltaa

Good Afternoon
Hyvää iltapäivää

Good Morning
Hyvää huomenta

Please
haluta

Sorry
Anteeksi

Bye
Heippa

I Love You
Minä rakastan sinua

Excuse Me
Anteeksi

Finnish Dialects

Dialect 1
Colloquial Finnish

Where They Speak
Finland

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Rauma

Where They Speak
Finland, Rauma

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Meänkieli

Where They Speak
Finland, Sweden

How Many People Speak
60,000.00
30

Total No. Of Dialects
21
20
📊

How Many People Speak Finnish?

How Many People Speak?
5.40 million
71

Speaking Population
Not Available
📊

Native Speakers
5.40 million
65
📊

Second Language Speakers
0.01 million
38

Native Name
suomi / suomen kieli

Alternative Names
Suomi

French Name
finnois

German Name
Finnisch

Pronunciation
[ˈsuomi]

Ethnicity
ethnic Finns

Finnish History

Origin
1543

Language Family
Uralic Family

Subgroup
Finno-Ugric

Branch
Finnic

Language Forms

Early Forms
Proto-Finnic language

Standard Forms
standard Finnish

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Signed Finnish

Scope
Individual

Finnish Code

ISO 639 1
fi

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
fin

ISO 639 2/B
fin

ISO 639 3
fin

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
finn1318

Linguasphere
No data available

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Agglutinative, Synthetic

Origin of Finnish language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Finnish language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Finnish language states that it was put to use in 1543. The history of Finnish language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Finnish Language History. The evolution of Finnish language began with early forms such as Proto-Finnic language. standard Finnish is the standard form of Finnish language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Finnish Language.

Finnish population

Finnish population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Finnish language. Finnish language is spoken by 5.40 million people in the world. Most of the Finnish population lies in the Finnish Speaking Countries. Finnish language is spoken as first language by 5.40 million people and as second language by about 0.01 million people. Get to know Finnish speaking population in detail.

Finnish writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Finnish writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Finnish language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Finnish language. Learn more about . 

Information about Finnish language

Check out all the information about Finnish language here. You may find it interesting to learn Finnish Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Finnish Speaking Countries, Finnish speaking continents and Finnish Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Finnish countries knowing common Finnish Greetings will help you in communicating with Finnish people.