Home

Dzongkha Language

Dzongkha Countries

Countries
Bhutan

Total No. Of Countries
1
14

National Language
Bhutan

Second Language
India

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
India

Regulated By
Dzongkha Development Commission

Interesting Facts
  • Standard romanization of the Dzongkha language is Roman Dzongkha.

Similar To
Sikkimese Language

Derived From
Tibetan Language

Dzongkha Alphabets

Alphabets in Dzongkha
Dzongkha-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
95
39
📊

Dzongkha Phonology

How Many Vowels
5
3

How Many Consonants
30
20

Dzongkha Scripts
Dzongkha Braille, Tibetan Braille
📊

Dzongkha Writing Direction
Not Available

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
Not Available

Time Taken to Learn
Not Available

Dzongkha Greetings

Hello
Kuzoozangpo La

Thank You
Kaadinchhey La

How Are You?
Ga Day Bay Zhu Yoe Ga ?

Good Night
lek shom ay zim

Good Evening
Not Available

Good Afternoon
Not Available

Good Morning
Not Available

Please
Not Available

Sorry
Tsip maza

Bye
Log Jay Gay

I Love You
Nga cheu lu ga

Excuse Me
Tsip maza

Dzongkha Dialects

Dialect 1
Laya

Where They Speak
Bhutan

How Many People Speak
1,100.00
52

Dialect 2
Lunana

Where They Speak
Bhutan

How Many People Speak
700.00
44

Dialect 3
Adap

Where They Speak
Bhutan

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
Not Available

How Many People Speak Dzongkha?

How Many People Speak?
0.64 million
88

Speaking Population
Not Available

Native Speakers
0.17 million
87
📊

Second Language Speakers
0.47 million
36

Native Name
རྫོང་ཁ (dzongkha)

Alternative Names
Bhotia of Bhutan, Bhotia of Dukpa, Bhutanese, Drukha, Drukke, Dukpa, Jonkha, Rdzongkha, Zongkhar

French Name
dzongkha

German Name
Dzongkha

Pronunciation
Not available

Ethnicity
Ngalop people

Dzongkha History

Origin
17th Century

Language Family
Sino-Tibetan Family

Subgroup
Not Available

Branch
Tibeto-Burman

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Dzongkha

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Dzongkha Code

ISO 639 1
dz

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
dzo

ISO 639 2/B
dzo

ISO 639 3
dzo

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
nucl1307

Linguasphere
No data Available

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Dzongkha language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Dzongkha language is one of the Asian Languages. The origin of Dzongkha language states that it was put to use in 17th Century. The history of Dzongkha language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Dzongkha Language History. Dzongkha has no early forms. Dzongkha is the standard form of Dzongkha language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Dzongkha Language.

Dzongkha population

Dzongkha population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Dzongkha language. Dzongkha language is spoken by 0.64 million people in the world. Most of the Dzongkha population lies in the Dzongkha Speaking Countries. Dzongkha language is spoken as first language by 0.17 million people and as second language by about 0.47 million people. Get to know Dzongkha speaking population in detail.

Dzongkha writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Dzongkha writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Dzongkha language. Some languages share common writing systems. Dzongkha Braille, Tibetan Braille script is used by Dzongkha language. Learn more about . 

Information about Dzongkha language

Check out all the information about Dzongkha language here. You may find it interesting to learn Dzongkha Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Dzongkha Speaking Countries, Dzongkha speaking continents and Dzongkha Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Dzongkha countries knowing common Dzongkha Greetings will help you in communicating with Dzongkha people.