Home

Dogri Language

Dogri Countries

Countries
India, Pakistan

Total No. Of Countries
2
13

National Language
Jammu and Kashmir, India

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Asia

Minority Language
Not Available

Regulated By
Not Available

Interesting Facts
  • Dogri is derived from Sanskrit, but it has absorbed a large number of Arabic, Persian and English words.
  • Dogri language has its own grammar and dictionary. The grammar of dogri has very strong sanskrit base.

Similar To
Hindi and Punjabi Languages

Derived From
Sanskrit Language

Dogri Alphabets

Alphabets in Dogri
Dogri-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
48
28
📊

Dogri Phonology

How Many Vowels
12
10

How Many Consonants
36
26

Dogri Scripts
Devanagari, Gurmukhi, Perso-Arabic script
📊

Dogri Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
Not Available

Time Taken to Learn
Not Available

Dogri Greetings

Hello
Ke aal aee

Thank You
dhanwaad

How Are You?
kiyaan oo ji

Good Night
shub ratri

Good Evening
shub ratri

Good Afternoon
Not Available

Good Morning
su prabat

Please
kripya

Sorry
mere kaulan galti ooyyii

Bye
changa ji pher

I Love You
Minjo tere naal pyar hega

Excuse Me
gustakhi maaf

Dogri Dialects

Dialect 1
Jaunsari

Where They Speak
Himachal Pradesh, India

How Many People Speak
100,000.00
42

Dialect 2
Kullu

Where They Speak
Georgia, Himachal Pradesh, India

How Many People Speak
110,000.00
34

Dialect 3
Hinduri

Where They Speak
France, Himachal Pradesh, India

How Many People Speak
30,000.00
31

Total No. Of Dialects
8
9
📊

How Many People Speak Dogri?

How Many People Speak?
4.00 million
75

Speaking Population
Not Available

Native Speakers
4.00 million
71
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
डोगरी

Alternative Names
Dhogaryali, Dogari, Dogri Jammu, Dogri Pahari, Dogri-Kangri, Dongari, Hindi Dogri, Tokkaru

French Name
dogri

German Name
Dogri

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Dogras

Dogri History

Origin
1971

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Not Available

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
No Early Forms

Standard Forms
Dogri

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual, Macrolanguage

Dogri Code

ISO 639 1
Not Available

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
Not Available

ISO 639 2/B
Not Available

ISO 639 3
doi

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
indo1311

Linguasphere
Not Available

Types of Language

Language Type
Not Available

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Dogri language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Dogri language is one of the Indian Languages. The origin of Dogri language states that it was put to use in 1971. The history of Dogri language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Dogri Language History. Dogri has no early forms. Dogri is the standard form of Dogri language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Dogri Language.

Dogri population

Dogri population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Dogri language. Dogri language is spoken by 4.00 million people in the world. Most of the Dogri population lies in the Dogri Speaking Countries. Dogri language is spoken as first language by 4.00 million people and no total count of people speaking Dogri as second language. Get to know Dogri speaking population in detail.

Dogri writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Dogri writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Dogri language. Some languages share common writing systems. Devanagari, Gurmukhi, Perso-Arabic script script is used by Dogri language. Learn more about . 

Information about Dogri language

Check out all the information about Dogri language here. You may find it interesting to learn Dogri Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Dogri Speaking Countries, Dogri speaking continents and Dogri Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Dogri countries knowing common Dogri Greetings will help you in communicating with Dogri people.