Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Catalan Language

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Abkhaz
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
Catalan Countries

Countries
Andorra, Balearic Islands, Catalonia, Latin Union, Spain, Valencian Community

Total No. Of Countries
6
9

National Language
Andorra, France, Italy, Spain

Second Language
Spain

Speaking Continents
Europe

Minority Language
Aragon, France, Italy, Spain

Regulated By
Institut d'Estudis Catalans, Acadèmia Valenciana de la Llengua, National Languages Committee

Interesting Facts
  • Catalan is 6th most largely spoken Romance language.
  • Catalan went through a golden age in low middle ages, reaching a peak of maturity and cultural richness.

Similar To
Spanish Language, Occitan Language, Italian Language, French Language

Derived From
Latin

Catalan Alphabets

Alphabets in Catalan
Catalan-Alpahabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
27
9
📊

Catalan Phonology

How Many Vowels
5
3

How Many Consonants
23
13

Catalan Scripts
Latin
📊

Catalan Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
5
4
📊

Time Taken to Learn
24 weeks
6
📊

Catalan Greetings

Hello
Hola

Thank You
Gràcies

How Are You?
Com estàs?

Good Night
Bona nit

Good Evening
Bona nit

Good Afternoon
Bona tarda

Good Morning
Bon dia

Please
Sisplau

Sorry
Perdó!

Bye
Adéu

I Love You
T'estimo

Excuse Me
Dispensi!

Catalan Dialects

Dialect 1
Caló

Where They Speak
France, Portugal, Spain

How Many People Speak
440,000.00
35

Dialect 2
Valencian

Where They Speak
Spain

How Many People Speak
2,400,000.00
18

Dialect 3
Ribagorçan

Where They Speak
Spain

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
8
9
📊

How Many People Speak Catalan?

How Many People Speak?
9.20 million
55

Speaking Population
Not Available
📊

Native Speakers
4.10 million
70
📊

Second Language Speakers
5.10 million
27

Native Name
català

Alternative Names
Català, Catalán, Catalan-Valencian-Balear, Catalonian, Valencian

French Name
catalan; valencien

German Name
Katalanisch

Pronunciation
[kətəˈɫa] (EC) ~ [kataˈɫa] (WC)

Ethnicity
Catalan people

Catalan History

Origin
c. 1028

Language Family
Indo-European Family

Subgroup
Romance

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
Old Catalan

Standard Forms
Standard Catalan, Standard Valencian

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Signed Catalan

Scope
Individual

Catalan Code

ISO 639 1
ca

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
cat

ISO 639 2/B
cat

ISO 639 3
cat

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
stan1289

Linguasphere
51-AAA-e

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Verb-Object

Language Morphological Typology
Not Available

Origin of Catalan language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Catalan language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Catalan language states that it was put to use in c. 1028. The history of Catalan language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Catalan Language History. The evolution of Catalan language began with early forms such as Old Catalan. Standard Catalan, Standard Valencian is the standard form of Catalan language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Catalan Language.

Catalan population

Catalan population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Catalan language. Catalan language is spoken by 9.20 million people in the world. Most of the Catalan population lies in the Catalan Speaking Countries. Catalan language is spoken as first language by 4.10 million people and as second language by about 5.10 million people. Get to know Catalan speaking population in detail.

Catalan writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Catalan writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Catalan language. Some languages share common writing systems. Latin script is used by Catalan language. Learn more about . 

Information about Catalan language

Check out all the information about Catalan language here. You may find it interesting to learn Catalan Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Catalan Speaking Countries, Catalan speaking continents and Catalan Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Catalan countries knowing common Catalan Greetings will help you in communicating with Catalan people.