Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Amharic Language

Most Spoken Languages

Bhojpuri
Add to compare
Basque
Add to compare
Welsh
Add to compare
Amharic Countries

Countries
Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.

Total No. Of Countries
1
14

National Language
Ethiopia

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Africa

Minority Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Regulated By
Not Available

Interesting Facts
  • Amharic ranks as second most spoken Semitic language in the world.
  • Amharic has its own writing system named “fidel” and it uses Amharic alphabets to write.

Similar To
Not Available

Derived From
Not Available

Amharic Alphabets

Alphabets in Amharic
Amharic-1.jpg#200

Alphabets
33
15
📊

Amharic Phonology

How Many Vowels
7

How Many Consonants
31

Amharic Scripts
Ethiopic
📊

Amharic Writing Direction
Left-To-Right, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
3
📊

Time Taken to Learn
44 weeks
📊

Amharic Greetings

Hello
Selam

Thank You
amesege'nallo'

How Are You?
Dehina newot?

Good Night
Dehna dur

Good Evening
melkam meshe't

Good Afternoon
i'ndemin walu

Good Morning
i'ndemin adäru

Please
i'bakwon

Sorry
aznallehu

Bye
tschao

I Love You
afekirishalehu

Excuse Me
yiqirta

Amharic Dialects

Dialect 1
Gondar

Where They Speak
Gondar

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Gojjami

Where They Speak
Ethiopia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Showa

Where They Speak
Ethiopia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
5
6
📊

How Many People Speak Amharic?

How Many People Speak?
18.70 million
44

Speaking Population
0.37 %
35
📊

Native Speakers
25.00 million
32
📊

Second Language Speakers
10.00 million

Native Name
Not Available

Alternative Names
Abyssinian, Amarigna, Amarinya, Amhara, Ethiopian

French Name
amharique

German Name
Amharisch

Pronunciation
[amarɨɲɲa]

Ethnicity
Amharas

Amharic History

Origin
13th century

Language Family
Afro-Asiatic Family

Subgroup
Semitic

Branch
Ethiopic

Language Forms

Early Forms
Ge'ez

Standard Forms
Amharic

Language Position
55

Signed Forms
Signed Amharic

Scope
Individual

Amharic Code

ISO 639 1
am

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
amh

ISO 639 2/B
amh

ISO 639 3
amh

ISO 639 6
Not Available

Glottocode
amha1245

Linguasphere
12-ACB-a

Types of Language

Language Type
Living

Language Linguistic Typology
Not Available

Language Morphological Typology
Fusional

Origin of Amharic language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Amharic language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Amharic language states that it was put to use in 13th century. The history of Amharic language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Amharic Language History. The evolution of Amharic language began with early forms such as Ge'ez. Amharic is the standard form of Amharic language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Amharic Language.

Amharic population

Amharic population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Amharic language. Amharic language is spoken by 18.70 million people in the world. Most of the Amharic population lies in the Amharic Speaking Countries. Amharic language is spoken as first language by 25.00 million people and as second language by about 10.00 million people. Get to know Amharic speaking population in detail.

Amharic writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Amharic writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Amharic language. Some languages share common writing systems. Ethiopic script is used by Amharic language. Learn more about . 

Information about Amharic language

Check out all the information about Amharic language here. You may find it interesting to learn Amharic Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Amharic Speaking Countries, Amharic speaking continents and Amharic Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Amharic countries knowing common Amharic Greetings will help you in communicating with Amharic people.