Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Abkhaz Language

Best Languages to Learn

Tibetan
Add to compare
Maori
Add to compare
Chewa
Add to compare
Abkhaz Countries

Countries
Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Georgia, Republic of Abkhazia

Total No. Of Countries
3
12

National Language
Abkhazia

Second Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Speaking Continents
Europe

Minority Language
Not spoken in any of the countries

Regulated By
Not Available

Interesting Facts
  • Abkhaz is a north-west Caucasian language.
  • Abkhaz is spoken in Abkhazia by only 100,000 people, while in Turkey there are 500,000 people speaking Abkhaz.

Similar To
Adyghe language, Abaza language

Derived From
Caucasian languages

Abkhaz Alphabets

Alphabets in Abkhaz
Abkhaz-Alphabets.jpg#200

Alphabets
62
36
📊

Abkhaz Phonology

How Many Vowels
2
2

How Many Consonants
60
36

Abkhaz Scripts
Cyrillic
📊

Abkhaz Writing Direction
Right-To-Left, Horizontal

Hard to Learn

Language Levels
Not Available
📊

Time Taken to Learn
27 weeks
7
📊

Abkhaz Greetings

Hello
Бзиа збаша (Bzia zbaşa)

Thank You
Иҭабуп (It̢abup)

How Are You?
Ушҧаҟоу? (Ušṗaꝁou?)

Good Night
Ашара шәзыбзиарахааит (Ašara šəzybziaraxaait)

Good Evening
Уа, мшы бзиа (Ua, mšy bzia)

Good Afternoon
Уа, мшы бзиа (Ua, mšy bzia)

Good Morning
Уа, Шьыжьы бзиа (Ua, Š’yž’y bzia)

Please
Not Available

Sorry
Not Available

Bye
Абзиараз (Abziaraz)

I Love You
Not available

Excuse Me
Not available

Abkhaz Dialects

Dialect 1
Bzyb

Where They Speak
Abkhazia

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 2
Abzhywa

Where They Speak
Caucasus

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Dialect 3
Sadz

Where They Speak
Turkey

How Many People Speak
Not Available

Total No. Of Dialects
3
4
📊

How Many People Speak Abkhaz?

How Many People Speak?
0.13 million
92

Speaking Population
Not Available
📊

Native Speakers
0.13 million
89
📊

Second Language Speakers
Not Available

Native Name
аҧсуа бызшәа (aṗsua byzš˚a)

Alternative Names
Abxazo, Abkhazian

French Name
abkhaze

German Name
Abchasisch

Pronunciation
Not Available

Ethnicity
Abkhaz people

Abkhaz History

Origin
c. 1650

Language Family
Northwest Caucasian

Subgroup
Not Available

Branch
Not Available

Language Forms

Early Forms
No early forms

Standard Forms
Abkhaz

Language Position
Not Available

Signed Forms
Not Available

Scope
Individual

Abkhaz Code

ISO 639 1
ab

ISO 639 2

ISO 639 2/T
abk

ISO 639 2/B
abk

ISO 639 3
abk

ISO 639 6
abks

Glottocode
abkh1244

Linguasphere
No data Available

Types of Language

Language Type
Historical

Language Linguistic Typology
Subject-Object-Verb

Language Morphological Typology
Agglutinative

Origin of Abkhaz language

In order to communicate with each other, the origin of language was the essential part. Various languages are spoken all over the world. Abkhaz language is one of the Most Difficult Languages. The origin of Abkhaz language states that it was put to use in c. 1650. The history of Abkhaz language reveals that the language is old and used since many years. Check out in brief about Abkhaz Language History. Abkhaz has no early forms. Abkhaz is the standard form of Abkhaz language and it is used in government centers. Know all About Abkhaz Language.

Abkhaz population

Abkhaz population gives us the total count of number of people speaking Abkhaz language. Abkhaz language is spoken by 0.13 million people in the world. Most of the Abkhaz population lies in the Abkhaz Speaking Countries. Abkhaz language is spoken as first language by 0.13 million people and no total count of people speaking Abkhaz as second language. Get to know Abkhaz speaking population in detail.

Abkhaz writing system

There are numerous writing systems but most widely used scripts are Latin, Cyrillic and Arabic. Abkhaz writing system decides the alphabets, vowels and consonants i.e. the written form of Abkhaz language. Some languages share common writing systems. Cyrillic script is used by Abkhaz language. Learn more about . 

Information about Abkhaz language

Check out all the information about Abkhaz language here. You may find it interesting to learn Abkhaz Alphabets or the vowels and consonants of this language. Also knowing about Abkhaz Speaking Countries, Abkhaz speaking continents and Abkhaz Dialects will help in improving your knowledge about this language. Also while travelling to Abkhaz countries knowing common Abkhaz Greetings will help you in communicating with Abkhaz people.